[Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby theMadcabbie » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:34 pm

Hi There

I found that Chrome was getting really slow so I uninstalled it, cleared the cache and browsing history and it's now running really fast.... However Iv'e re-installed WME UR-MP Tracking and can not get the script to load at all.

I can't think that my configuration has changed - please HELP.

Mark
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby theMadcabbie » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:40 pm

Further to my last I have treied running this script both with other scripts running and also as a stand alone .... still nothing
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby theMadcabbie » Sat Feb 25, 2017 11:19 am

I have it running on both production and beta editor without a hitch.


I wish I did.... any ideas people?
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby theMadcabbie » Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:36 pm

I am so grateful

I had tried everything apart from checking the task manager - I found the offending issue there.

Again my thanks... so back to editing :-) :-)

Mark
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby theMadcabbie » Tue May 02, 2017 7:56 pm

Recently I completed all of the road closures that came up in my scan, however since then every time I do a scan I am coming up with just 100 car park errors and 4 hidden.

I became so fed up and my system was getting slow that I've reformatted my PC.

This is therefore a fresh install and I am getting the same problems on both Chrome (which is my main browser) and on Firefox

Could you look at my configuration and see if you can see what might be wrong.

Installed as Chrome Extensions :-

Tampermonkey
URO Overview (installed yet disabled in WME)
WME Geometries
WME JNF
WME Opendata
WME Route Checker
WME Toolbox
WME Validator

Installed on Tampermonkey :-
Fix UI
Clicksaver
Street to River
UR - MP Tracking
Advanced Closures
Mass Cam eraser


On the UR - MP script I have only 2 filters applied - Hide Blacklisted and Hide Closed. I have NOT got a limit set to 100.... I have tried it with this applied to 1000 and not filtered as it is now.

I am a Lv4 UK users and all scripts are up to date

Any ideas anyone???
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Timbones » Fri Feb 06, 2015 12:00 am

Also, it would be nice if it detected when the UR had disappeared from the map completely. Sometimes I click to visit a UR and there's nothing at all to be found at the location. I have to periodically clear all my data and recrawl my area (which isn't a bad thing, nor difficult).
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6941
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1038 times
Been thanked: 2926 times

Re: WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Timbones » Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:56 pm

Editable area covers some miles either side of where you have driven, and does NOT include your managed area.

It would be nice if there was a separate scan for 'Managed area(s)'. In the meantime you can add your own custom area that covers the bit you manage.

Auto Scan simply refreshes data from the URs that are visible on the map. As you move around, it finds more.

PS: here are some tips I wrote for my local community:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=127598
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6941
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1038 times
Been thanked: 2926 times

Re: WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Timbones » Mon Feb 23, 2015 4:17 pm

dummyd2 wrote:Also, managed areas are now in the same place as drives.

Will you be able to add functionality to scan "Managed area(s)", which is different from "Editable area"? Currently I have to use a custom area, so it would be nice if it used the areas that Waze knows about.
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6941
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1038 times
Been thanked: 2926 times

Re: WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Timbones » Sun May 03, 2015 11:07 am

^ I've also seen this, but I haven't narrowed it down to a specific script (except it's not one of mine ;) )
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6941
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1038 times
Been thanked: 2926 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Timbones » Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:50 pm

I'm still getting an error when I scan. I had to disable the retry of MP data (lines 4478-4482)

Code: Select all
    if (MPs == null && false) {
      WMEURMPT.info("Error: can't download data from waze server.<br>Retry in 5s.");
      window.setTimeout(WMEURMPT.getFunctionWithArgs(...);
      return;
    }
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6941
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1038 times
Been thanked: 2926 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Doctorblah, Mythdraug