[Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby steelpanz » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:12 pm

Also, when processing through UR's, is there any chance that this script (or possibly URC-e) could possibly move on to the next UR when the current UR window you're working is closed? At the moment, when I finish working a UR and close the UR window, UR-MP opens back up and the highlighted line remains the current line. I then click on the next to open the next line. I think it'd be useful if there was a way to automatically navigate to the next line and have that UR open, if at all possible.
steelpanz
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:03 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK, US
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby GuibaBR » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:00 pm

ehepner1977 wrote:At a guess, the editable area polygon isn't precise and it's catching edge cases.


That would explain why this polygon does not work (ignore only São Paulo State's capital)
[ img ]

I will try another approach then...

(edit: this worked well enough :D)

[ img ]
GuibaBR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - Brasil | SM - São Paulo
GuibaBR
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Campinas/SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 562 times
Been thanked: 329 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Nikiburton » Mon Nov 18, 2019 6:29 pm

Hello,
the polygon file of Spain has a bug. Cadiz is out of this area so URs located at Cádiz are not listed. Can you correct? Thanks
[ img ]
AM en Sevilla y alrededores, Sanlúcar de Barrameda, Isla Cristina, Villanueva de la Sierra y Villavieja de Yeltes.
Android 4.2.2 Waze 3.8.1.0
Nikiburton
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:37 am
Has thanked: 127 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby krzycholub » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:02 pm

Anyone has problem with WME UR-MP Tracking after recent WME updates?
Waze: krzycholub
Discord [NOR server] : krzycholub
[ img ][ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
krzycholub
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: North-West New Jersey
Has thanked: 388 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby Olestas » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:06 pm

No, just update it to 3.8.6
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3482 times
Been thanked: 2364 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby krzycholub » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:08 pm

yep - new version works great - looks like new version was posted after my question in the forum :D :)
Waze: krzycholub
Discord [NOR server] : krzycholub
[ img ][ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
krzycholub
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: North-West New Jersey
Has thanked: 388 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby RichardPyne » Sun Nov 24, 2019 5:04 pm

I'm not sure if this is a problem with UR-MP, but that is where I see it. If I jump to a map location from a UR in UR-MP, then try to scroll the map, it jumps sometimes hundreds of miles away. Also, if I have the Satellite layer enabled when jumping to a UR from UR-MP, the satellite image starts to load correctly, then jumps to a distant place. Turning the Satellite layer off and back on will load the correct image.
RichardPyne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby steelpanz » Tue Nov 26, 2019 7:25 pm

Is there any interest in adding an option in the settings tab to default sort by column of user's choice?
steelpanz
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:03 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK, US
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby juliansean » Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:50 pm

steelpanz wrote:Is there any interest in adding an option in the settings tab to default sort by column of user's choice?


That would be an awesome addition. Not that the one click on the column is that challenging, but would be nice if it remembered my sort preference.
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 295 times

Re: [Script] WME UR-MP Tracking

Postby steelpanz » Wed Nov 27, 2019 6:23 pm

juliansean wrote:
steelpanz wrote:Is there any interest in adding an option in the settings tab to default sort by column of user's choice?


That would be an awesome addition. Not that the one click on the column is that challenging, but would be nice if it remembered my sort preference.


A very good point. I enjoy the challenge of seeing what the next step can bring. :)
steelpanz
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:03 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK, US
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 43 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BenEnmen