[Script] WME Closest Segment

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PesachZ » Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:19 pm

Thank you this script will help editors fix routing, and makes it easier for me to demonstrate how it works.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2373 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PesachZ » Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:17 am

It's not that the place isn't fully shown, the problem is the segment which is truly closest wasn't shown. The script measures the distance to the surrounding segments, but can only measure to segments which it sees. If there is a segment off screen the script didn't see it so it gives a result adding the segments on screen are the only options.

As a best practice using this script, you should ensure that segments on all sides of the place in question are visible on screen, so the script can find the one which is truly closest after checking each option.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2373 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PesachZ » Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:06 pm

It should still snap to walking trails, just not RR or PB (or runways) :)

Sent using Tapatalk for Android
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2373 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PesachZ » Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:21 pm

taco909 wrote:
PesachZ wrote:It should still snap to walking trails, just not RR or PB (or runways) :)

Sent using Tapatalk for Android

I'm getting snapping to RR.

Or are you saying that it "should not" meaning those segments should be ignored in the next release? ;)

I was saying what the desired behavior in the next release should be

Sent using Tapatalk for Android
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2373 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PesachZ » Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:44 pm

BarfmanTheGreat wrote:Hey SAR85, cool script. I've noticed that it will snap to railroads and other non-routing segments if they are closest. Any way to exclude those types? Thx!

this was already answered yesterday
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2373 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PesachZ » Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:07 am

KC-Guardrail wrote:
sketch wrote:
KC-Guardrail wrote:The easy solution is to add a PLR so it will snap to that road, instead of the RR track. I fill my day adding PLRs, so the user will get closer to the actual place.

That's not a solution. Waze won't navigate you to a railroad anyway. The problem is not that the place would put you on a railroad, but that the script will put a place on a railroad.


Correct me if I'm wrong, but the script isn't putting it on the RR tracks, it's just showing where the closest segment is, related to where you put the place point. Without the script, the stop point will still be in the same spot.

The script does NOT MOVE the stop point, it just indicates where the stop point will resolve in a routing request.

When you navigate to a place, Waze will end your route on the closest routeable segment to the stop point. Since RR are no longer routable Waze will skip over them when looking for the closest segment to use. Therefore when this script was indicating the RR as the closest segment, it was misrepresenting what the routing destination would be.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android
Last edited by sketch on Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed too-deep quotes
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2373 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PsstDizel » Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:20 pm

Thank you for the script, I just found out about it and it's great.

One minor issue though. It snaps to any segment type including non-driveable segments if available, I have one place where it's closest to a railroad and it snaps to that.

Maybe you can add a filter to only snap to driveable and non-routeable but not to non-driveable?
[ img ][ img ]
AM: York Region
PsstDizel
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:05 pm
Location: Newmarket, ON
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby PsstDizel » Sat Jul 18, 2015 5:14 am

The easy solution is to add a PLR so it will snap to that road, instead of the RR track. I fill my day adding PLRs, so the user will get closer to the actual place.


That would be the easy thing to do but Canada uses auto-locks so most places will require unlock requests to connect the PLR and I'm not doing that for one POI.
[ img ][ img ]
AM: York Region
PsstDizel
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:05 pm
Location: Newmarket, ON
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:48 am

whew. thanks to justin for the fix. it works now. one of the handiest scripts I use.

also, btw, I'm using chrom, keep my layers and it works.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 144 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:14 pm

Hooray... it's working again.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 144 times
Been thanked: 184 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug

cron