[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.19)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:59 pm

Toolbox 1.8.18 was released for Chrome and Firefox:

Code: Select all
1.8.18  (20191113)
Fix: Fixed crashes after WME beta update due to changes on W.map object, prepared WME prod for update (#486)
Fix: Create junctions function was broken (#487)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3954
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 964 times
Been thanked: 3427 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby bures » Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:17 pm

Are the pan shortcuts (NumPad: 2, 4, 6, 8) broken?
[ img ][ img ]
Jirka Bureš
bures
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:38 pm
Location: Holešov
Has thanked: 658 times
Been thanked: 434 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby BellHouse » Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:45 am

bures wrote:Are the pan shortcuts (NumPad: 2, 4, 6, 8) broken?

Yup, the recent WME update broke that feature. Will be fixed in the next release.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3954
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 964 times
Been thanked: 3427 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby lg1992 » Sat Nov 23, 2019 4:14 am

The function "Suppress unneeded geometry" doesn't work if I open URL on zoom level 0 or 1 and then zoom in to a higher level. The error "Inappropriate zoom level" appears.
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
lg1992
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3936
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 9:50 am
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 746 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby alex2333Happy » Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:53 am

Thanks for this effort. I am especially benefited by this map.
Regards, Alex BDtechsupport|ThopTvApk
alex2333Happy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby Sebiseba » Sun Nov 24, 2019 2:15 pm

lg1992 wrote:The function "Suppress unneeded geometry" doesn't work if I open URL on zoom level 0 or 1 and then zoom in to a higher level. The error "Inappropriate zoom level" appears.

I think it's the same problem than Fix UI : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0#p2022667

We will fix that.
GC, colporteur & Local Wiki Master France
CM France, French overseas regions & Guyana
AM Yvelines, Eure-et-Loir, Seychelles, French Polynesia, Comoros, Greenland & Xi'An (China)
Scripts Bookmarks / Map Tiles Update / Color Errors / Toolbox Dev
Sebiseba
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:31 am
Location: Yvelines, Loiret, France
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 1881 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby Thalibahn » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:20 pm

Is there support for Opera? Searched for it in here but it has never been mentioned.
Thalibahn
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:04 am
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby numbermaniac » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:32 am

When I'm in the Select Segments / Select Places menus, clicking a "Select + Zoom" button never does anything. It neither selects the item, nor does it zoom the map. However, the "Select" button works fine with no issues.

I'm getting this JavaScript error every time I hit the "Select + Zoom" button for any place or segment:

[ img ]

I'm using WME Toolbox 1.8.18 on Firefox 72, if that helps.
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby iainhouse » Sat Jan 18, 2020 2:42 pm

This may be connected to several issues Toolbox is having around detecting the map zoom.

The old function used by many scripts to do this has changed and the original function now only returns the zoom level when the map was loaded. I think Toolbox is still using the old function in several places and this is leading to some issues.

If you open WME at low zoom, then Toolbox will disable some functions that aren't applicable at low zoom - but these functions will stay unavailable even if you zoom in.

On the flipside, if you open at high zoom, then some functions that should get disabled at lower zoom will remain enabled. In some cases this is actually very useful. In combination with another script that keeps some segments selectable this means that I can currently see Toolbox segments highlights for Freeway and Major Highway right out to zoom=0 if I start WME at higher zoom. Whilst I would hate to lose that ability, it is a function of the same bug. And if it extended to the Segment Selection list I'd be even happier!

As regards the segment selection list - I find that select and zoom mostly does work. It might have failed a couple of times but I'm not sure. However, I'm experiencing a different issue - it keeps resetting it's size on page reload, to something much larger than I normally have.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10176
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2681 times
Been thanked: 8343 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby kamonu » Sun Jan 19, 2020 11:40 am

I've the impression that the Toolbox - after latest WME upgrade - causes sometimes the satellitte picture not to be displayed. :?
Last edited by kamonu on Sun Jan 19, 2020 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
kamonu
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:04 pm
Location: Assen, Netherlands
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: markoa1004