[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.19)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.9)

Postby vaindil » Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:29 pm

I made this script a few months ago to address this exact layers problem. It automatically reloads the page without the layers if the URL has layers in the link.
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby vaindil » Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:07 am

The vertical bar problem on Mac has been fixed for the next build. Thanks for the reports!
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby vaindil » Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:56 pm

This is all related to the same issue, it's wreaking all kinds of havoc with many scripts. Waze renamed a function called registerShortcuts to _registerShortcuts, yet it still does the exact same thing. All script authors have to fix this. In the meantime, the scripts only partially load, which is causing all kinds of stuff to be messed up.
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby vaindil » Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:30 pm

That's also because of the issue with the renamed function. We're working to get the fix pushed.
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby vaindil » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:25 pm

Everyone, please move the copyright/other script discussion to a different thread or to a PM. This isn't the place. The thread needs to be focused on TB so we know what needs to be addressed without having to dig through off-topic posts.
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby vaindil » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:26 pm

Glodenox wrote:Now, with all that said: can we return to the subject at hand please? WME Toolbox.
On page 55 I asked to make the Z-index of the layer with road speeds dynamic instead of just setting it to 101. I've now looked back at the code I provided there and found some issues, which I've fixed now.

A fix for this has been implemented, it's currently in testing. More news coming soon.
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby vaindil » Sat Apr 16, 2016 4:13 pm

stefaanschroeyers wrote:To the developers: any chance you'll support Safari or Tampermonkey? I really miss Toolbox in Safari...

(sorry I didn't read the whole topic to see if anyone asked for it lately...)

None of us have a Mac to test on, unfortunately. Safari's extension format doesn't quite follow the standards that Chrome and Firefox use either. Sorry! :/
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.5)

Postby vaindil » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:08 pm

Due to a change by Mozilla, we had to convert the add-on to a new format. Most people won't see any difference, it's purely a change on the back-end. The main problem is that we can only support FF 45 and up. This will be the case as of 1.7.6 when it releases. We may hold off on doing this, that's still TBD, but just a warning for those of you still on older versions.
vaindil
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.16)

Postby valginhak » Mon May 23, 2016 6:36 pm

The toolbox icon was separated below the other and cut options appear on the screen.
Attachments
Toolbox_2.png
(180.56 KiB) Downloaded 794 times
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1675 times
Been thanked: 1090 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.17)

Postby valginhak » Thu May 26, 2016 7:47 pm

When I use the tool toolbox of measures, the pop-up window appears on the zoom control and does not drag it.
Attachments
Toolbox2.png
(93.89 KiB) Downloaded 965 times
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1675 times
Been thanked: 1090 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], iangpowell, Mythdraug, Shakal1710, woodvale