Page 203 of 208

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:50 pm
by turbomkt
With the top bar scrolling issue, maybe Toolbox can either remove the word "Toolbox" to match the image in the first post? Or those options can be moved to either the tab in the left panel or the floating toolbar and the toolbox is removed from the top bar?

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 6:24 pm
by iainhouse
AlObaili wrote:WME just got a hotfix where the labels for Comment, Place, and Roads buttons on the top bar are removed when the screen is too thin or the resolution is not large enough. Giving the Toolbox button the same behavior would be nice, don't you think?

This could be done by matching the construction of the Toolbox menu to the way the native menus are constructed, then using the default CSS classes from WME. In particular, I can see that the native labels are in a div with the class group-title - and the CSS for that class changes to display:none when the window gets too narrow.

I'm about to undertake the same sort of effort for FixUI. I was forced to move my Panel-Swap, Permalink and Turn pop-up buttons in to the toolbar from the left header - and it really highlights that they are not formatted consistently with the other toolbar buttons. So rather than try & match the native buttons, I'm going to apply the native CSS to my buttons. :)

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:15 am
by PeterMuir
Am I missing something with getting the Toolbox to show up in Firefox? I'm running 67.0.3 (64-bit) and I've reinstalled Toolbox numerous times without it appearing. I can get it working in Chrome with no issue.

It is enabled in the Add-Ons menu. Anything else I'm forgetting?

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:56 pm
by RussPA
PeterMuir wrote:Am I missing something with getting the Toolbox to show up in Firefox? I'm running 67.0.3 (64-bit) and I've reinstalled Toolbox numerous times without it appearing. I can get it working in Chrome with no issue.

It is enabled in the Add-Ons menu. Anything else I'm forgetting?

When you say it isn't appearing, is the TB strip along the bottom not showing or just Toolbox in the header bar not showing (which can be turned on/off)? TB works for me in Firefox 67.0.3.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:36 am
by PeterMuir
When you say it isn't appearing, is the TB strip along the bottom not showing or just Toolbox in the header bar not showing (which can be turned on/off)? TB works for me in Firefox 67.0.3.


The strip is not showing along the bottom like it would in Chrome. I'm not sure what you mean by 'header bar' though. It's enabled in the Add-Ons window.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 8:01 am
by BellHouse
turbomkt wrote:With the top bar scrolling issue, maybe Toolbox can either remove the word "Toolbox" to match the image in the first post? Or those options can be moved to either the tab in the left panel or the floating toolbar and the toolbox is removed from the top bar?

Thanks for pointing that out. We'll make 'our' menu item behave like WME's entries in the next release.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:49 am
by lg1992
The switch "Show point places at zoom 3+ instead of 5+" doesn't work anymore.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:42 am
by BellHouse
lg1992 wrote:The switch "Show point places at zoom 3+ instead of 5+" doesn't work anymore.

Yes, that's where Toolbox crashed after the last WME update, when attempting to update this setting in WME. We had do disable the functionality for now, because the object im WME we used for this does not exist any more. If we can't find a workaround, we'll remove the button in the next release.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:18 pm
by laacz
With 1.8.16 (Chrome), when trying to edit properties of a venue, nothing happens. Well, an error happens :) Disabled all userscripts and WME related extensions except WME Toolbox.

Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'country' of undefined
    at String.<anonymous> (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702)
    at Function.each (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at String.<anonymous> (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702)
    at Function.each (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at Class.refresh (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702)
    at WMETB_PropertiesEditor (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:704)
    at HTMLImageElement.<anonymous> (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:553)
    at HTMLImageElement.dispatch (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at HTMLImageElement.f.handle (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
(anonymous) @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702
each @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1
(anonymous) @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702
each @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1
refresh @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702
WMETB_PropertiesEditor @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:704
(anonymous) @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:553
dispatch @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1
f.handle @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1


Line, where this is being thrown:

Code: Select all
if (typeof (segaddress[index].country) !== "undefined" && available['countryID'][index2] == segaddress[index].country.id)

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:50 pm
by BellHouse
laacz wrote:With 1.8.16 (Chrome), when trying to edit properties of a venue, nothing happens. Well, an error happens :) Disabled all userscripts and WME related extensions except WME Toolbox.

The properties editor can only edit properties of segments, not of venues (so far). Therefore, the toolbar icon should only be enabled when one or more segments are selected. Somehow, that logic got lost in the past, and it will be put back in the next Toolbox release.