[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby tcalvert317m » Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:51 pm

BellHouse wrote:If you can point us to some information on what we can do to the extension to mitigate the issues, then we can surely give it a shot. My understanding so far was that this is purely an internal issue how Chrome treats the extensions, so I wouldn't know what we can do about it.


I wish I could point to something.
tcalvert317m
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:47 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby tcalvert317m » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:47 am

I have to admit, that is a outstanding job of detective work. I'm impressed!
tcalvert317m
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:47 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby tcalvert317m » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:11 pm

ghost012 wrote:
iainhouse wrote:.... has a file size of 28762 bytes = 7 x 4096.


I hate this to say.
Are we talking about 28672 or I'm wrong?
I found a file that is 28672 bytes, name = bootstrap.js .

I'm not guilty - MS Excel says 28672 / 7 = 4096


Math wins out again! :lol:
tcalvert317m
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:47 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.9)

Postby tcalvert317m » Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:19 am

Awesome...thanks!!!
tcalvert317m
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:47 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.12)

Postby tcalvert317m » Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:34 am

Everything is up and running great for me (extensions weren't working for me either).
tcalvert317m
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:47 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.14)

Postby tenetienne » Thu May 09, 2019 4:58 pm

All of a sudden, after I loaded WME Force House Numbers by bauzer714, I started getting this popping up in WME and then it would go away.

[ img ]

I ran CCleaner to clean up Chrome.

[ img ]

Opening Chrome and checking Extensions before logging in to https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env=usa everything looked normal. When I loaded https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env=usa but didn't actually login, and checked the Extensions then, I saw that TB showed Errors in the icon.

[ img ]

Clicking the Errors button I got this.

[ img ]

Scrolling to the top of that, I got this.

[ img ]

This is the code at the top of that page.
Code: Select all
// Comment because Chrome v59 bug
// see https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=819&t=145570&start=1240#p1665008
//


All of which has brought me to this forum.
I'm not able to replicate this on my Win10 laptop, but on there it does show the Toolbox toolbar icons vertically the same way they show on my MacBook Pro and then they disappear.
I have the text of the stack trace if anyone wants to see it.

If all I have to do to fix this is rearranging the loading times, I'll do that, but I wanted to bring this to the attention of the forum.
Edits to avoid
[ img ] [ img ][ img ]


iPhone 12 Pro 14.4.2 ~ MBP 11.2.3 Big Sur 16" 2.4GHz i9 64G RAM
tenetienne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:58 pm
Location: Marlborough, MA
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.14)

Postby tenetienne » Fri May 10, 2019 8:49 pm

Have you looked at this? WME RA Util
Edits to avoid
[ img ] [ img ][ img ]


iPhone 12 Pro 14.4.2 ~ MBP 11.2.3 Big Sur 16" 2.4GHz i9 64G RAM
tenetienne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:58 pm
Location: Marlborough, MA
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.18)

Postby Thalibahn » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:20 pm

Is there support for Opera? Searched for it in here but it has never been mentioned.
Thalibahn
Area Manager: Southeast Baden-Württemberg [16,300 km²] | Northwest Tasmania [12,300 km²]
State Closure Manager: Baden-Württemberg

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

German Chats: Slack Discord | Australian Chat: Discord
Waze Baden-Württemberg: Twitter | Facebook
Thalibahn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:04 am
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.12)

Postby thanior » Mon Oct 30, 2017 5:54 am

Hello!

When will this script get update? Without WME Toolbox it's hard to work. :/
e.g. I don't see revcons and loops and u-turns instantly on the map.

Regards,
Viktor
thanior
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 10:57 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.0)

Postby thanior » Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:35 pm

Very big THANK YOU @BellHouse! \o/
thanior
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 10:57 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 15 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, jm6087