[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Thu Mar 31, 2016 8:28 pm

By request, I had pulled the code from my other script, KeepMyLayers, and made a stand-alone PL copier that works similarly to the one in Toolbox. It will block Toolbox's PL icon, so there is no wasted space.

Note: It will strip all layer and filters in the PL. There is no option to turn that off and there are no plans for further development of this script, other than to fix any bugs:
WME Simple Permalink
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:52 am

BellHouse wrote:Second one auto-fills city, state and country information from top city (which is displayed in the black top bar in WME) (#309)


yesssssssss! TY
The bug in WME that causes other random states to show up in the selection box is so annoying!
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:57 am

Btw, did you guys ever find the bug that causes text in WME to disappear? I reported it awhile back after figuring out it was TB that was causing it. I think others have previously reported it too. I'm posting the screenshot here again as a reminder of the specific issue that I'm referring to..
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-02-26 at 7.16.56 PM.png
(41.82 KiB) Downloaded 1414 times
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Sun Apr 17, 2016 6:15 pm

I also prefer to use Safari over Chrome. Is there any chance you guys could put some of the core features into a userscript? Tampermonkey runs well in Safari and so far, all scripts that work in Chrome Tampermonkey has been working in Safari too.
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby theMadcabbie » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:48 pm

Hi there

Can you add WME Fancy Permalink 234 to the UK and direct this to the UK editors request forum https://www.waze.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=375

Many thanks as usual

Mark
Mark
theMadcabbie
Hungerford's Top Taxi Company

[ img ][ img ] [ img ]

AM for Thames Valley / Sierra Leone & Ghana / Isle of Man / Scotland, Shetlands and Outer Scottish Islands :evil:

waze@hungerford-cabs.co.uk
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 295 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.2)

Postby Thortok2000 » Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:09 pm

Replying to subscribe to thread. Also noticing several buttons missing from the toolbar even though the option to have them display is set.

Edit/Update: This got fixed quick!
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.2)

Postby Thortok2000 » Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:54 pm

I agree that simplification obviously has some kind of minimal impact but the impact is so low (and consequences of using the tool incorrectly are so high) that it's easier just to not have the tool.

My only real complaint at this point would be if there was a highlight but no tool to fix the highlight with. I guess it's not visible to a rank 4 AM cause I'm not seeing the option, so I'm happy. (Yeah, you can turn it off, but pointless stuff is pointless.)
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.2)

Postby Thortok2000 » Sat Jun 13, 2015 3:32 pm

The segment list is extremely helpful, but could we get an 'alternate name' column?

That would be so extremely useful you have no idea. =P

Something like 'alt name 1', 'alt name 1 city', 'alt name 2', 'alt name 2 city', etc.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.3)

Postby Thortok2000 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:03 pm

I understand permissions are the hot topic right now, but what bart just asked had nothing to do with permissions.

The functionality of the tool itself has been modified to not delete junctions on which there are turns or u-turns on, or something. Can we revert that change in functionality? That's the question.

We still have permission to use the tool, it is the tool itself that has changed. Not a permissions issue. =P

Also, my request for an alternate name category/column in the segment list was completely overlooked too. =(
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.3)

Postby Thortok2000 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:45 pm

On that segment sketch, u-turns are enabled and there are no turn restrictions.

I can understand the tool ignoring nodes that have an enabled u-turn. Obviously you don't want to delete those. Although I wasn't aware that the tool ever did delete those. Because of the enabled u-turn.

What we have now is nodes where the u turns aren't enabled but none of the turns are enabled either. Those restricted turns now block the tool from being used whereas before they didn't.

There is no case where a turn restriction on a junction in between two segments should exist in the first place; the proper solution is the use of a one-way segment on one side or the other. (The tool doesn't delete junctions where direction changes.)

An enabled u-turn should block the junction from being deleted. A change in elevation. A change in direction. Heck, even a change in name or road type. But turn restrictions shouldn't.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], KuniaKid, ldriveskier, Mapman44, Mythdraug, reuvenirony, RichardPyne, The_Cre8r