[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.19)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.5)

Postby walbing » Sun Aug 30, 2015 9:46 pm

I think the same thing in Colombia happen many editors left because increasingly they are furthest from achieving goals of improving the maps this that makes seeing is discrimination others because for that we are the top level to take the right path, not it may be that a person in a contry who legislate if and who is not.

Just before taking a determinacion coodinators should ask others Chanps country.

Best Regards.
Walther Bing - Walbing
walbing
Emeritus Local Champ
Emeritus Local Champ
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:57 pm
Has thanked: 1759 times
Been thanked: 1115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.5)

Postby walbing » Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:26 am

ok pesanchz , the problem is that mincho77 never consulted us the LC, so the discontent of the Colombian community.

Best regards

Enviado desde mi SM-T230 mediante Tapatalk
Walther Bing - Walbing
walbing
Emeritus Local Champ
Emeritus Local Champ
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:57 pm
Has thanked: 1759 times
Been thanked: 1115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.5)

Postby walbing » Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:37 pm

PesachZ wrote:
walbing wrote:ok pesanchz , the problem is that mincho77 never consulted us the LC, so the discontent of the Colombian community.

Best regards

Enviado desde mi SM-T230 mediante Tapatalk

I understand your frustration, but you can't fix it here. You need to have a conversation with all the Columbian Champs to figure out the path forward.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android

ok thanks pesachZ. see you.

Enviado desde mi SM-T230 mediante Tapatalk
Walther Bing - Walbing
walbing
Emeritus Local Champ
Emeritus Local Champ
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:57 pm
Has thanked: 1759 times
Been thanked: 1115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby wargollo » Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:43 pm

I have this same problem in these versions:

59.0.3071.86 (Official) - 64 bits
60.0.3112.21 (DEV) - 64 bits
Willian Argollo
Moto Z3 Play - (Oreo 9) / Nexus 7 2013 - (M 6.0.1)
São Paulo/SP - Brasil


[ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Links Importantes
wargollo
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:39 am
Location: São Paulo/SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 793 times
Been thanked: 668 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby wargollo » Sun Jun 11, 2017 12:10 pm

In the latest DEV version (61.0.3124.11 - 64 bits), the Toolbox works perfectly.
The Chrome bug has been fixed
Willian Argollo
Moto Z3 Play - (Oreo 9) / Nexus 7 2013 - (M 6.0.1)
São Paulo/SP - Brasil


[ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Links Importantes
wargollo
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:39 am
Location: São Paulo/SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 793 times
Been thanked: 668 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.4)

Postby WazingArch » Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:09 am

May I request to disable globally mass editing feature for L1 (and L2) editors. It is too powerful function for unexperienced editors and occasional abusers. Thanks.
Last edited by WazingArch on Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.4)

Postby WazingArch » Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:10 am

BellHouse wrote:Which functions exactly do you have in mind?


I think function for mass selection of segments and places (Select Segments/Places). It allows to delete easy whole cities, and requires to be familiar with script.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.9)

Postby WazingArch » Mon Dec 21, 2015 6:18 pm

Can you, please, enable "Auto Fix u-turns" by default for Country Managers. We recently had a situation where a low level user has enabled numerous u-turns at many locations. User is blocked but now it would be a grandiose waste of time to undo his work by hand and probably nobody would do it quickly enough.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby WazingArch » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:18 am

I want to make a second request for enabling "Auto Fix u-turns" by default for Level 6 editors. What are the reasons the highest ranked editors not to have access to this function? By default there is no difference in permissions between Level 5 and Level 6 editors, and this could be the difference. Level 6 is pretty high to achieve, and it is a good idea someone, beside developers, to has access to this function. Just saying.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.0)

Postby WazingArch » Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:19 am

Thanks for making this script work again. It makes life easier.
May I report a broken feature. It seems that it is not possible to copy segment attributes to receiving segments that has no name or city (it is red). Error message is "Address of segment SegmNuber is not set (no country)."
I hope I've been helpful.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 113 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MajkiiTelini, Mythdraug