[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.14)

Postby vince1612 » Tue May 07, 2019 8:32 pm

Anyone else had issues with fancy permalinks?

For Map Update Requests (MUR) it should be posting a reply to the thread found in f=63 and t=45872
But instead it's opening a new thread in our Unlock Requests forum (f=852)

It's like both the MUR and UnlockR have the same target instead of different ones like before.
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8742
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 5578 times
Been thanked: 5739 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.15)

Postby vince1612 » Wed May 22, 2019 8:59 am

That is a 2-segments loop, loops should never be less than 3 segments (minimum). Red/green arrows or the segments' directions don't matter. The editor who contacted you is right.
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8742
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 5578 times
Been thanked: 5739 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.15)

Postby vince1612 » Wed May 22, 2019 1:17 pm

turbomkt wrote:regardless of whether turn restrictions are set or they are one way segments, Waze can choose either segment to route across if it's a two segment loop. I have seen this first hand and will never leave a two segment loop - Waze routed the wrong way on a one way segment.

I've also seen it happen and Toolbox should definitely keep highlighting this editing mistake.

IMDashti wrote:Please read this paragraph about two-segment loops:

https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Loop#Two-segment_loops

I'm more than familiar with it, thus why I gave you my first response. It also says that "every loop must be made up of three or more segments" and to "correct two-segment loops".

I assumed you didn't know about that for asking and would have shared it with you in case you had more doubts. However if you already knew about it and choose to ignore it, that's a PEBCAK and there's nothing we can do.
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8742
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 5578 times
Been thanked: 5739 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.15)

Postby vince1612 » Thu May 23, 2019 6:19 am

IMDashti wrote:If turn is enabled for one direction to only one segment, how can Waze route through another segment?!!
...
when segment direction and turn arrows are put in consideration, there's no loop. Show me the loop!!

You must have missed it, but I already said this in my first reply:
vince1612 wrote:That is a 2-segments loop, loops should never be less than 3 segments (minimum). Red/green arrows or the segments' directions don't matter. The editor who contacted you is right.

Now you've seen others confirm it above and give more details. Several of us have also witnessed the routing problems it can cause, even when it's setup like you've done it. So if you prefer to think that we're all delusional or imply that we are collectively lying to you, you're free to do what you want and ignore what everyone is telling you.
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8742
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 5578 times
Been thanked: 5739 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby voludu2 » Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:00 pm

Properties editor not working on Roosevelt Bridge
* Bridge is editable for me. I can change the name on a segment myself.

* select the two segments of the Roosevelt Bridge
* use the properties editor to change the street name, but no other properties
* Hit apply
* See the message "WME Toolbox: Info : Creating new street object..."
* No change to the edit count. No change to the segment names.

Thanks for having a look.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.10)

Postby voludu2 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 7:15 pm

Never mind. I can't reproduce this behavior.
I have a request for the Copy Segment Attributes.

I am using it today on a section of the Pennsylvania Turnpike. Starting at one end of the section I set the attributes the way I wanted then on one segment and then selected the following radio buttons and boxes:
* Copy from first selected segment
* Max Speed
* Delete existing alternate street names
* Copy Alternate Street Name

This works beautifully, until one of the segments I want to be updated does not have an existing alternate street name. IN this case, "copy alternate street name" does not happen.

Can this be fixed, so that "copy alternate street name" works even with "delete existing alternate street names" checked, even if there were not any alternate street names to be deleted?

That would really make this kind of work quicker and more accurate.

Thanks for your help. Without copy segment attributes, I'd be moving much more slowly and making more errors.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby voludu2 » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:20 am

Thank you for the update that has Copy Segment Attributes working again.

Can you look at changing its behavior with regards to copying a SL when the destination segment(s) have an already-matching, but unverified, speed limit? Currently, it will not copy / verify a matching SL value, which defeats the purpose of Copy Segment Attributes.

Thanks for considering this request for enhancement.

------------------------------------------------------------------
I am working my way along the main line of the Penna. Tpk, cleaning up alt names while also adding speed limits.

I have the following checked:
* Copy from first selected segment
* Delete existing alternate street name
* Copy alternate street name

For segments where the destination SL value matches the source SL value, the SL is not copied. Nor is the SL verified. The alternate street names are cleaned up, though, so I do have edits to the segments. But I cannot save them because of the unverified speed limits.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby voludu2 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:11 pm

RE: Copy Segment Attributes

This is a very useful tool. Can "state" be one of the attributes copied?
Every once in a while, I come across a patch of segments with the wrong state along with other wrong attributes, and it would be convenient to change them all at once time.

Thanks for your help!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.14)

Postby voludu2 » Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:07 pm

Oh! Because it did not give the option, I did not even think to check if it would do that. Thanks for the answer and thanks for testing.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby voludu2 » Sat May 07, 2016 1:09 am

BellHouse wrote:
turbomkt wrote:Has anyone else been having PL issues? In particular, here's an example PL

Code: Select all
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lon=-118.36216&lat=34.02643&zoom=5&venues=158335316.1583615307.3120390&lo%20...%20ueFilter=0


Note the section at the end "3120390&lo%20...%20ueFilter=0"

This is a known WME bug, which is not related to Toolbox. Can't find the link to more information on that now, can someone help out?

TheLastTaterTot addresses this problem in two scripts
Keep my layers and simplified Permalink from keep my layers

https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=819&t=172335
https://greasyfork.org/en/users/11629-thelasttatertot
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abc1357, jm6087

cron