[Script] Street Vector Layer

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Horizon911 » Mon Dec 07, 2020 8:32 am

bedo2991 wrote:SVL doesn't do anything to the road layer, it only turns it on and off sometimes. It shouldn't have any power of shifting its location.

Sure, sure, no blame to SVL. I was just illustrating, how flawed the road layer is and why I want to get rid of it completely. (Hoping that SVL can help to do that.) :)
Horizon911
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Horizon911 » Mon Dec 14, 2020 5:51 pm

bedo2991 wrote:
Horizon911 wrote:2. [Reset] button does not reset theme customizations. (Is that expected?)

I can't reproduce it anymore. Is this still happening?
If yes:
- does it happen also when SVL is the only script enabled?
- what are the exact steps to reproduce it?


Drilling little bit deeper...

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open SVL settings.
2. Select WME colors theme.
3. Modify primary road color to red.
4. [Save]

What happens:
5. When user switches between themes, the customized road colors change according to user's customization.
6. After reloading the page (f5): When user switches between themes, all the colors are as pre-defined by author.
(Customization of theme is allowed but does not survive page reload.)

What I expect to happen:
5. When user switches between themes, all the colors are as pre-defined by author.
6. After reloading the page (f5): When user switches between themes, all the colors are as pre-defined by author.
(Customization NOT allowed.)
OR

5. When user switches between themes, the customized road colors change according to user's customization.
6. After reloading the page (f5): When user switches between themes, the customized road colors change according to user's customization.
(Customization allowed.)

Note:
I did not observe any influence of [Reset] on the behavior. :)
Horizon911
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby jchiarav » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:09 am

Hi. Where is the configuration option? Thanks.
Julio C.
Santiago del Estero
Argentina

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jchiarav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby jchiarav » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:34 am

Thanks, but i can't see. Botton where? Sorry, a lot.

Timbones wrote:
jchiarav wrote:Hi. Where is the configuration option? Thanks.

At the bottom where it says "Street Vector Layer".

Sent from my Wileyfox Swift using Tapatalk
Julio C.
Santiago del Estero
Argentina

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jchiarav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby jchiarav » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:13 pm

No. I dont see.
Attachments
descarga (9).png
(151.44 KiB) Downloaded 1193 times
Julio C.
Santiago del Estero
Argentina

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jchiarav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby jchiarav » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:46 pm

Thanks to everyone. The extension for chrome "Waze - Google Maps™ link" hide this part of status bar. I disabled and i can see the option. Thanks again.
:)
Julio C.
Santiago del Estero
Argentina

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jchiarav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby juliansean » Sat Mar 28, 2020 9:16 pm

After updating to the newest version, I can't select any places. Once I turn your script off, I'm able to select again. Didn't do much troubleshooting (little one in my arms) but wanted you to know.
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 327 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby juliansean » Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:06 am

laurenthembprd wrote:@juliansean,

Do you have something in the console (F12) ?

In the dialog marked "Filter" write "svl".
Are there any errors ?


Since no one else has the issue I’ll dig deeper tomorrow morning and post my findings.

Thanks.
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 327 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby juliansean » Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:36 am

There are no errors in the console.
1) Click on a place
2) Click on a road while already on a place -- can't select a road
3) esc to get off the place - now can select a road

turn off your script, I can click from place straight to a road.

My initial problem of not being able to click on a place at all wasn't happening this morning.

Not a big deal. Just one extra click and since no errors, I'm not much help.
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 327 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby juliansean » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:23 am

I was told my issue actually lies with a different script and that it was just coincidental that it showed up once I loaded yours with the new version. Thanks.
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 327 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, mudge42, SuperDave1426