[Script] Street Vector Layer

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Leorenaud » Wed Nov 04, 2020 9:32 am

I don't know which script is interfering with version 4.7.6 but when I pan the map I am not able anymore to select segments or select what ever.
When I open a PL with an UR I even can't select anything without panning the map.
Is this a known issue for someone?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ
Country Manager Benelux
Regio Manager: Gelderland
Benelux wiki - Waze Nederland Slack invite
Leorenaud
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2198
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 3:32 pm
Location: Benelux, The Netherlands, Nijmegen - Wageningen
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Mapman44 » Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:16 am

I really like your script and had just about gotten the settings like I wanted BUT I decided to try the beta version. I liked the stability but didn't like some other features and decided to go back. Now I have succeeded in losing the SVL display totally.

UPDATE: I was able to get it back by deleting settings but I'm sticking with the older version for now.

Thanks for all your work on the script.
mapman44 - Coos Bay, OR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM in southern Oregon and northeastern Iowa.

The best things in life are not things.
Mapman44
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:56 pm
Location: Coos Bay, OR
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Mapman44 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 3:21 pm

Although my preferences are set to Imperial, text speed limits in SVL are displaying in metric.
mapman44 - Coos Bay, OR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM in southern Oregon and northeastern Iowa.

The best things in life are not things.
Mapman44
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:56 pm
Location: Coos Bay, OR
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Mapman44 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 5:48 pm

bedo2991 wrote:
Mapman44 wrote:Although my preferences are set to Imperial, text speed limits in SVL are displaying in metric.

Thanks for reporting it, that's fixed in...

V. 5.0.4
- NEW: layer is refreshing automatically when toggling between imperial and metric in the settings
- Fixed: speeds shown in metric system while in imperial
- NEW: can set the maximum number of segments/nodes that shall be drawn before switching to the normal road layer in the new "Performance tuning" section.
- Fixed: sometimes unvalidated speed limits were shown as validated.


Thanks for the update.

The update fixed the text display of the speed limit but the color outline is still showing the metric speed limit.
mapman44 - Coos Bay, OR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM in southern Oregon and northeastern Iowa.

The best things in life are not things.
Mapman44
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:56 pm
Location: Coos Bay, OR
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Mapman44 » Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:36 pm

I love your script and have customized it to my way of working.

I have problems though with roads going a little crazy if I zoom in while I have a road selected. Usually I have to zoom back out, de-select, zoom back in and re-select. Am I doing some wrong or is that bug?
mapman44 - Coos Bay, OR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM in southern Oregon and northeastern Iowa.

The best things in life are not things.
Mapman44
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:56 pm
Location: Coos Bay, OR
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby Mapman44 » Tue Nov 24, 2020 5:52 pm

bedo2991 wrote:
Mapman44 wrote:I have problems though with roads going a little crazy if I zoom in while I have a road selected. Usually I have to zoom back out, de-select, zoom back in and re-select. Am I doing some wrong or is that bug?

I can't reproduce that, probably it's another script conflicting.
Does it happen all the time or only with certain segments?



I haven't been able to determine any particular pattern. I will do some trouble-shooting with other scripts disabled after MapRaid.
mapman44 - Coos Bay, OR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM in southern Oregon and northeastern Iowa.

The best things in life are not things.
Mapman44
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:56 pm
Location: Coos Bay, OR
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby MapOMatic » Tue Mar 14, 2017 2:49 pm

Hi,
I know there are many people that use and love this script!
There is a new W.togglerTree object that is used to control the layer menu. The append function is probably what you're looking for, but I haven't had time to figure out how to create an instance of the Toggler class, which is needed for the append function. I'm not sure yet if there is a require() function call that will create that class, or if we'll need to create it from scratch for now. Hopefully another script dev has gotten further along and can comment.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 241 times
Been thanked: 653 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby MapOMatic » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:23 pm

Found a small bug. When switching to / from Event mode, the layer menu is rebuilt and any custom checkboxes are destroyed. I believe you can use the following event to detect a mode change. Just separate the code that creates the text box into "createLayerCheckbox".

W.app.on('change:mode', createLayerCheckbox);

Just my first thought. I haven't tested it out yet.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 241 times
Been thanked: 653 times

Re: [Script][Beta] Street Vector Layer

Postby Olestas » Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:19 am

OMG, you mad?! This is the best thing (after JAI, UR-MP and Toolbox :D ) ever!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3684 times
Been thanked: 2409 times

Re: [Script][Beta] Street Vector Layer

Postby Olestas » Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:54 am

Is it available to anyone?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3684 times
Been thanked: 2409 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, SuperDave1426