[Script] WME BeenHere

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby AndyLaode » Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:06 pm

hi rickzabel
usually i use WME bookmarks to bookmark my position, whether i use small or big zoom. but to tell you, once i use this script, i love it so much. the box give me reference so i know which part of road i have been edited and which part haven't

wonderful

thanks so much...
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby AndyLaode » Mon Nov 09, 2015 6:49 am

rickzabel wrote:
andylaode wrote:hi rickzabel
usually i use WME bookmarks to bookmark my position, whether i use small or big zoom. but to tell you, once i use this script, i love it so much. the box give me reference so i know which part of road i have been edited and which part haven't

wonderful

thanks so much...


FYI you can keep dropping boxes as you move around.


yeah i know. it is amazing.

keep me updated which part of the map that i have been messing around with.... LOL
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby AndyLaode » Sat Nov 21, 2015 7:37 am

please put ability to save the box into a file. so whenever i reload the map, i can also restore the box
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby AndyLaode » Fri Nov 27, 2015 1:03 am

rickzabel wrote:
KuniaKid wrote:BeenHere is blocking WME Map Tiles Update icon on my FireFox, Mac OS X.


Thanks to KuniaKid we figured out a new top location for BeenHere, if anyone else has issues let me know.

tested under chrome on windows and firefox on mac

same issue was for me...now it is solved
how about the request to save the box so we can use it later??
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby Bill473 » Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:48 am

This sounds very useful, but when I install it all I see is a vertical black line under the zoom slider.

I'm using Firefox...could that be the problem? Or is there something else I should check?
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Large area manager: NW Ohio USA
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby Bill473 » Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:10 pm

andylaode wrote:please put ability to save the box into a file. so whenever i reload the map, i can also restore the box
If you do this, could you make it "all boxes" since I'll have multiple ones set.

Wonderful script. Makes a lot of things easier.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Large area manager: NW Ohio USA
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby Bill473 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 12:44 pm

vince1612 wrote:
Bill473 wrote:I see is a vertical black line under the zoom slider.

Does it look like the one reported here:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 3#p1227413 ?

Do you have a screenshot ?

This was fixed for me Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:46 pm.
Sorry for not saying so explicitly above.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Large area manager: NW Ohio USA
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby bz2012 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:07 pm

Love it.
Only one thing lacking, to my mind:
I HATE using my mouse to punch buttons. I usually keep one hand on the keyboard and use it frequently for 'shortcuts keystrokes', the other hand uses the mouse to do things that require graphical manipulation.

I can't decide how to assign a shortcut key for the 'add box', 'remove last box', and 'remove all boxes'.

It would be best if WME toolbox could be used to assign shortcut keys, but if that is impossible, and it is inconvenient to add the function to this, I guess I can always add them via the AutoHotKey script I already use to type some phrases and automate some button presses for other programs. The only pain for such automation is that when the buttons move around, as sometimes happens when screen layouts get changed, I must correct the 'click' locations.

Anyway, I was sitting here wanting to thank you for all the scripts you write and wondering what excuse I could use. :)
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1975 times
Been thanked: 311 times

Re: [Script] WME BeenHere

Postby bz2012 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 5:15 am

RichardPyne wrote:I must be doing something wrong. I installed WME BeenHere into TamperMonkey on my Chrome browser. I see what appears to be the three buttons because of the pop-up text as I mouse over the black solid bar that appears on the right side of the map.

When I click on the area that gives the Draw A Box pop-up, it does nothing. I tried both drawing a box and then zooming out and drawing a box and then moving to the side, and there is no indication that it drew a box.

Any idea what I'm missing?

Thanks.


I have the trouble you report on seeing the buttons, but the mouse over shows me where the are and they seem to be working for me in WME. The 'brown box' appears around at the edges of my screen and remains when I pan and zoom.
The erase buttons also work as they should to remove the box(es) when I draw more than one.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1975 times
Been thanked: 311 times

BUG

Postby Fredo-p » Fri Nov 27, 2015 12:02 am

After testing, I have found that this script is now generating an empty/false extension of a PUR. No other script is causing this.
Attachments
Been here bug.jpg
(38.53 KiB) Downloaded 1197 times
[ img ][ img ]
Arizona Wiki | @Waze_Arizona Twitter
Verizon Samsung Galaxy S8+

Fredo-p
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: Everywhere
Has thanked: 269 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], umopapisdn

cron