[Script] WME Speedhelper

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PakcikSyah » Sat Mar 12, 2016 5:05 am

Could you Please add Speed Limit for Brunei

Country Code is BX / BRN

Speed in kmh
30, 35, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 110

Thank you very much for the help.

Pakcik


PakcikSyah

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
PakcikSyah
[ img ] [ img ]
Country Manager for Brunei, Malaysia, Singapore & Thailand
WazeBORNEO
Waze Malaysia
Waze Thailand
[ img ]
PakcikSyah
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:41 am
Location: Malaysia
Has thanked: 108 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PakcikSyah » Mon Mar 14, 2016 10:32 am

Thank you for adding Brunei.



PakcikSyah

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
PakcikSyah
[ img ] [ img ]
Country Manager for Brunei, Malaysia, Singapore & Thailand
WazeBORNEO
Waze Malaysia
Waze Thailand
[ img ]
PakcikSyah
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:41 am
Location: Malaysia
Has thanked: 108 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby paulned » Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:50 am

spookyx wrote:
gertbroos wrote:...


Hi gert!

Please update SpeedHelper for Romania and add these speed limits, beside the existing ones:
5, 10, 15, 20.

Thank you.


+1

Good point there spookyx. thanks
paulned
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:11 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PealRinger » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:02 am

Jersey - JE
15-20-30-40
mph
Standard red and white signs.

Yes, max speed really is 40mph!

Many thanks - script is saving me a lot of time in adding (and verifying) speed limits.
- Andrew -

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK Local Champ • UK Partner Coordinator • UK CM
AM for Hampshire, IoW and Channel Islands
UK WikiUK ForumWaze FAQUsability, simplicity, retention
PealRinger
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Hampshire / West Sussex, UK
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 672 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PealRinger » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:09 pm

Guernsey - GK
15-20-25-35
mph
Standard colours

Many thanks - this has saved me hours of work already.
Cheers, Andrew
- Andrew -

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK Local Champ • UK Partner Coordinator • UK CM
AM for Hampshire, IoW and Channel Islands
UK WikiUK ForumWaze FAQUsability, simplicity, retention
PealRinger
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Hampshire / West Sussex, UK
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 672 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PealRinger » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:00 pm

Please can you add Guernsey to the configuration

GK
12, 15, 20, 25, 35
mph (imperial)
Standard Red Circle

Many thanks,
Andrew
- Andrew -

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK Local Champ • UK Partner Coordinator • UK CM
AM for Hampshire, IoW and Channel Islands
UK WikiUK ForumWaze FAQUsability, simplicity, retention
PealRinger
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Hampshire / West Sussex, UK
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 672 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PealRinger » Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:15 pm

PealRinger wrote:Please can you add Guernsey to the configuration

GK
12, 15, 20, 25, 35
mph (imperial)
Standard Red Circle

Many thanks,
Andrew


I think Guernsey(GK) has been added but with metric limits. Please can this be changed to imperial (mph).
Thanks.
- Andrew -

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK Local Champ • UK Partner Coordinator • UK CM
AM for Hampshire, IoW and Channel Islands
UK WikiUK ForumWaze FAQUsability, simplicity, retention
PealRinger
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Hampshire / West Sussex, UK
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 672 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PesachZ » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:12 am

I want to say thanks for the work you put in to this script.

I noticed when adding SL to a one way segment, this script still adds the speed data to both directions even though one side is hidden.

Go to one way segment with no speed data, click to add SL with script.
Change segment to two way
Observe that both directions now have same speed.

Perhaps the script can detect segment direction, or if a field is hidden, and only add speed to allowed directions?

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PesachZ » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:03 am

carloslaso wrote:
PesachZ wrote:Go to one way segment with no speed data, click to add SL with script.
Change segment to two way
Observe that both directions now have same speed.

Perhaps the script can detect segment direction, or if a field is hidden, and only add speed to allowed directions?

I believe that is a WME thing and not anything this script does, If I do what you say, either fwdMaxSpeed or revMaxSpeed keeps the null value and you have to add the SL on the other way.

If the segment is two ways and you add the SL, then you change it to one way, the segment keeps the SL on fwdMaxSpeed and revMaxSpeed even if it is now a one way street.

This was done on segments on the ROW server on the WME version we got today.

I am no longer seeing the behaviour I mentioned before. Not sure what caused it, but now I see the same thing you mention, so disregard my request. :/
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Speedhelper

Postby PesachZ » Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:27 pm

I think I found a bug, when using the speed helper to set the speed for a speed camera.

If I have my wme set to metric and use the buttons to enter a SL on a segment it converts the value to the metric equivalent to be entered in the segment. For example if I click on 25 MPH while WME is set to metric, it inputs 40 kph. This is how it should work and is fine.

But if I do the same thing on a speed camera (click on the 25 MPH sign button while WME is set to metric), it puts 25 in the input field, which then will set the camera to trigger at 16 MPH.

Please let me know if you need samples, or if you need me to explain better. It seems the conversion code which adjusts the input values is not active for the speed cam settings.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: G_W1Z, Mapman44, russblau