[Script] Snapshot Mode

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby PesachZ » Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:55 pm

voludu2 wrote:I have just tried the bookmarklet. It doesn't seem to show me anything different from what is currently on the map, even after I make noticeable changes.

Then I tried the 1-line tampermonkey script, and did not see anything new added to the top bar.

Is there something else I need to do to make these work? Is some other javascript interfering?

It was broken in Beta and perhaps now in production as well.

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]NY[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1995 times
Been thanked: 2335 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Leorenaud » Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:57 pm

If you just added one line you most probably miss the header:
In tampermonkey have have this code:
Code: Select all
// ==UserScript==
// @name         Enable Snapshot Mode
// @namespace    https://BraydenPeacock.ca/waze/scripts
// @version      0.3
// @description  Enables the use of WME Snapshot mode (top right corner near country select)
// @author       CoolCanuck
// @updateURL    https://BraydenPeacock.ca/waze/scripts/SnapshotMode.user.js
// @include        /^https://(editor-beta|www).waze.com/(.*/)?editor/.*/
// @exclude      https://www.waze.com/user/*
// @grant        GM_addStyle
// ==/UserScript==

GM_addStyle("#snapshot-toggler { display: inline !important; }");
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ
Country Manager Benelux
Regio Manager: Gelderland
Benelux wiki - Benelux Slack invite
Leorenaud
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 3:32 pm
Location: Benelux, The Netherlands, Nijmegen - Wageningen
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 497 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 11:23 am

Thank you! This works. I do not know why it did not work to follow the link in the original post in this thread.

Also, when I try to use the bookmarklet from the original post of this thread, I get the console error:

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2881
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 736 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Sun Mar 27, 2016 1:24 am

I apologize to those previously unable to use the grease/tampermonkey script. CloudFlare (a caching+DDoS+page optimizer) service I use took away comments (the double slashes, which are needed for userscripts). I have made it not take away slashes. Apologies. It should work now.
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Kartografer » Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:21 pm

Thanks, CoolCanuck! I haven't tried the script, but it looks like the bookmarklet doesn't work for me. It says snapshot mode is enabled, but nothing is different on-screen, like voludu2 described a few weeks ago. Is anyone else able to use it? Running Chrome on Win7.
Last edited by Kartografer on Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[ img ]
LG G4 on TMobile - Android 6.0
SM Ohio, AM New Mexico, South Dakota, Chiang Mai
Wazeopedia projects
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32
Kartografer
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32 pm
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 459 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby sorin100 » Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:25 pm

Yes, as a matter of fact it works quite nicely for me on Chrome ...
Sorin
CM - Israel, CM - Thailand
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
sorin100
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 6894
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:35 am
Has thanked: 561 times
Been thanked: 692 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Olestas » Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:32 pm

Does not work in beta wme anymore. It changes to snapshot mode, but nothing is changed. Also cannot exit, by clicking Exit button. Have to press Return to edit mode button.

Works ok on usual WME.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6259
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3398 times
Been thanked: 2328 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby shmupi » Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:02 pm

Working now :)

Awesome !!!

Thx
Israel Coordinator & Community Leader & GC
Country Manager : Israel, Jordan, Thailand, Romania
Resolved Update Requests : 185K

[ img ]
shmupi
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 20214
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:16 am
Has thanked: 5930 times
Been thanked: 1894 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Olestas » Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:41 pm

Hmm.. does not work in beta for me.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6259
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3398 times
Been thanked: 2328 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Mon May 02, 2016 2:30 pm

In production, the userscript works for me but the bookmarklet does not.


I follow the instructions to drag the link to the bookmark bar, and the resulting bookmarklet contains
javascript: (function () { var bookmarkletssm = document.createElement('script'); bookmarkletssm.setAttribute('src', '//braydenpeacock.ca/waze/scripts/SnapshotMode.bookmarklet.js'); document.body.appendChild(bookmarkletssm); }());

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2881
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 736 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: n4dog, Olestas