Page 4 of 8

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:02 am
by laurenthembprd
Hello,

Snapshot Mode enable for L1, L2, L3.

I don't code, I've simply the link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xcj84i4eqd5yv ... er.js?dl=1

In Fix UI, if " Shrink bars above the map" is checked, you can't return to edit mode. ;)

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:17 pm
by laurenthembprd
Snapshot mode
Enter Snapshot mode.png
(33.98 KiB) Downloaded 1207 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:36 am
by laurenthembprd
Now :
2016-10-25_03h27_51.png
(35.69 KiB) Downloaded 1163 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:57 pm
by Leorenaud
If you just added one line you most probably miss the header:
In tampermonkey have have this code:
Code: Select all
// ==UserScript==
// @name         Enable Snapshot Mode
// @namespace    https://BraydenPeacock.ca/waze/scripts
// @version      0.3
// @description  Enables the use of WME Snapshot mode (top right corner near country select)
// @author       CoolCanuck
// @updateURL    https://BraydenPeacock.ca/waze/scripts/SnapshotMode.user.js
// @include        /^https://(editor-beta|www).waze.com/(.*/)?editor/.*/
// @exclude      https://www.waze.com/user/*
// @grant        GM_addStyle
// ==/UserScript==

GM_addStyle("#snapshot-toggler { display: inline !important; }");

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 1:51 pm
by Leorenaud
Is there an ETA for an update version. Cause it is a very useful tool. [SMILING FACE WITH SMILING EYES]

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G800F met Tapatalk

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:30 pm
by nzahn1
I suggest there is another powerful use for Snapshot mode:
Allow authorized users (L4+ in the USA) to enable closures while in Snapshot mode.

For example, segment 000001 may have been cut since the last tile update, creating segments 000002 and 000003. In the standard WME view, only 000002 and 000003 are available to be selected and closed using the real-time closure tool. However, if enabled, the Snapshot WME view would show 000001, and with a change by either the script author or WME development team, realtime closures could be implemented on 000001.

Thoughts?

Also posted to script WMEß forum, here.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:40 am
by Olestas
OMG, I have no words...

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:16 am
by Olestas
Yeah, please move it to some tab.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:59 pm
by Olestas
Just don't remove the script. This is 500% useful tool for any editor.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:32 pm
by Olestas
Does not work in beta wme anymore. It changes to snapshot mode, but nothing is changed. Also cannot exit, by clicking Exit button. Have to press Return to edit mode button.

Works ok on usual WME.