[Script] Snapshot Mode

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Olestas » Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:41 pm

Hmm.. does not work in beta for me.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3660 times
Been thanked: 2402 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Olestas » Mon May 23, 2016 7:12 pm

Does not work in release now... button is pressed, but nothing changes :(
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3660 times
Been thanked: 2402 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Olestas » Sun Jun 05, 2016 9:11 am

I have made a bug report in WME Beta forums.. No answer for now.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3660 times
Been thanked: 2402 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby orbitc » Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:46 pm

CoolCanuck wrote:
Olestas wrote:I have made a bug report in WME Beta forums.. No answer for now.


Not really a bug, we were never supposed to have snapshot mode. It was unreleased and still isn't for our use. Waze has further restricted it to only those with permission. As previously discussed, contact your Community Manager. A bug report is not useful when it's not a bug -- but a request for us to have permission.


Can you be more specific on what kind of permission request? Understanding the type of permission would help us to ask the right questions.
Thanks
Regional Coordinator for Northeast & New England
•Tier1 •USA Coordinator •Global Champ & Mentor
•iOS & WME ßeta Tester •Beacon, CCP & Wiki Master
•Master Raiders •Localization •Content Raider
[ img ]

USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 6526
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2659 times
Been thanked: 6616 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby ottonomy » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:59 am

Thank you, CoolCanuck! This is going to be an amazing recovery and diagnosis tool, among other things. I keep thinking of different uses. One which just occurred to me: When mentoring a new editor, I often want to refer back to how something was before an edit, to explain why it's better one way or the other. This will allow me to do repetitive A/B comparisons even if I've forgotten to get a screenshot of something, or the person I'm teaching saves something before it was completely ready. Or if another editor comes along to join the discussion after changes have been made, and wants to see how it was... I could keep going, but suffice it to say, this is awesome!
Country Manager & Global Champ - United States
Regional Coordinator - Southwest USA
Area Manager - Southern California
ottonomy
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:31 am
Location: Los Angeles CA
Has thanked: 1665 times
Been thanked: 730 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby PesachZ » Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:13 am

[ img ]
Regular WME view

Below the same spot in snapshot mode
[ img ]

You can see how this can be immensely helpful
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby PesachZ » Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:44 am

vince1612 wrote:very interesting and useful indeed! Thank you ;)

How does the script know how an area looked before though? I can imagine it would be easy to visually remove recently created segments by comparing the tiles updates date and their latest edits, but for segments that have been deleted, how would it know there was something before?

Do you store a snapshot of the entire WME map somewhere with each new update?

Feeling like I didn't understand the script correctly maybe.. unless this is looking in the past simply by converting how the livemap looks onto WME before an update?

I guess I'm a bit confused :oops: sorry

This is a built in feature in WME. WME is storing the copy, not the script. The script is very simple, all the script does is unhide the title switch for the feature. The feature itself is built by Waze, but normally is hidden from regular editors.

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby PesachZ » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:45 pm

This is a new feature waze recently developed, who knows maybe it will get better still, this is a huge improvement though over past options. They hadn't planned the release yet so you never know if there was more planned for the feature that we have yet to see.

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby PesachZ » Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:43 pm

The script author has no control in the behaviour of snapshot mode, the script only enables you to see the toggle. This is better discussed in the beta forum

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby PesachZ » Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:09 am

CoolCanuck wrote:For the time being, you can use the bookmarklet. Tested & works in beta.

I will think of something.. but in my opinion, a tab would be an overkill for a simple feature (we already have so many tabs..)

I am probably going to make a camera icon and put it in the bottom right corner near the permalink :)

If you're worried about adding a new tab you might want to append to an existing tab like settings. A camera icon works too though. You can even put the camera icon up top to the left of the tools icons.

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jangliss, JimboBaggins1966, jm6087, JustinS83