[Script] Snapshot Mode

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:35 pm

RussPA wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:Snapshot mode is now locked to R4+, which is why you do not see it. As of the WME release a few days ago it is now working in production.

I disabled the snapshot script, and I still see the snapshot mode button, so I can confirm it is working without the script.

Any chance they will lower the requirements to L3, I'm sure people will ask?


Many are asking for it but no word yet.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

Local Champ: United States
Country Manager: United States
State Manager: Ohio
JustinS83
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 298 times
Been thanked: 1792 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby aBshield » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:38 pm

Okay, thanks. I've followed the L4+ debate until this point and made my personal case earlier in this thread and elsewhere. I was just a little too literal (hopeful) with Challenger3802's usage of "all users." :cry:
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby laurenthembprd » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:02 am

Hello,

Snapshot Mode enable for L1, L2, L3.

I don't code, I've simply the link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xcj84i4eqd5yv ... er.js?dl=1

In Fix UI, if " Shrink bars above the map" is checked, you can't return to edit mode. ;)
laurenthembprd
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:23 am
Location: Pontivy / Loudéac - Bretagne - France
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby laurenthembprd » Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:17 pm

Snapshot mode
Enter Snapshot mode.png
(33.98 KiB) Downloaded 1053 times
laurenthembprd
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:23 am
Location: Pontivy / Loudéac - Bretagne - France
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 11:43 pm

Now that waze team have enabled snapshot mode in the WME interface for all editors who have permission to use it, is there any further need for a standalone snapshot mode script?

Is this topic the best place for attempting to make the point to waze team that all editors should be able to see snapshot mode?

Is it time to lock this topic thread?

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2881
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 736 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby laurenthembprd » Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:36 am

Now :
2016-10-25_03h27_51.png
(35.69 KiB) Downloaded 1019 times
laurenthembprd
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:23 am
Location: Pontivy / Loudéac - Bretagne - France
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:59 pm

Je crois que les editeurs de niveau 1 ne sont pas autorisés à utiliser le mode "snapshot", et que aucune script peut changer cela. C'est vrai? Les scripts "snapshot mode" -- sont-ils utiles pour quelqu'un?

Y at-il in meilleur forum pour discuter des advantages d'autoriser tous les éditeurs pour utiliser "snapshot mode"? Les champs ont-ils déjà le demandé de la waze team?

-----
I believe that rank 1 editors are not authorized to use snapshot mode, and that no script can change this. Is this still true? Are the snapshot mode scripts any use to anyone?

Is there a better forum for discussing the advantages of allowing all editors to use snapshot mode? Have the champs already asked the waze team for this?

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2881
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 736 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby foxitrot » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:12 pm

voludu2 wrote:I believe that rank 1 editors are not authorized to use snapshot mode, and that no script can change this. Is this still true?

Yes it is.

voludu2 wrote:Have the champs already asked the waze team for this?

Yes they have. The HQ will think hard about thinking about it.


Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (on N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new asocial Android 4.xx.0.yyy (on OP-X March-me-Low).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2647 times
Been thanked: 1165 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby gad_m » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:32 pm

Did you try this one?
מנהל ארצי ואזור רמת גן, בני ברק, גבעתיים
gad_m
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3222
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Has thanked: 793 times
Been thanked: 914 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users