[Script] WME Keep My Layers

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby wimvandierendonck » Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:42 pm

Nice script.

Just a tiny remark. The shortened name 'KML' can be confusing.
wimvandierendonck
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 990
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:04 am
Location: Brugge, Belgium
Has thanked: 188 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby WazingArch » Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:04 pm

Hello, it seems that this script disables info window of [Script] WME Show Alt Names.
Otherwise it is very useful enchantment of UI. Regards.
Country Manager Bulgaria • Waze Balkan Champs • Translator
Image
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby voludu2 » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:40 pm

What does "&b=0" do?

ImageState Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 5152
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 575 times
Been thanked: 906 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby voludu2 » Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:57 pm

I seem to have "&lo%20...%20ueFilter=0" stuck on the end of every PL now, whether I am running KML and/or toolbox or not. I think this happened after I followed a google HO permalink that was pasted back into google HO. I can't seem to get rid of it whether or not I am running keep my layers (0.4.7.8) and/or toolbox, even if I start over with a new editing window and a properly-formed permalink.

WME is collecting junk for us?

Since Keep My Layers can strip out all kinds of junk from the PLs, can it offer us some relief from this problem?

ImageState Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 5152
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 575 times
Been thanked: 906 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby unlimited1808 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 5:55 pm

RussPA wrote:Same here. When I cleared my Chrome cache/history, now KML won't even load. Tried reinstalling, but still no KML. Get "Ruh roh..." console log entry 50 times and then "WMEKmL: KeepMyLayers could not find necessary Waze map objects."

Just cleared my cache and cookies for Waze domains and got the same result. Installed Simple Permalink for now and it works fine.
unlimited1808
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 1:05 am
Location: Eastern Pennsylvania, US
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby turbomkt » Thu Sep 22, 2016 4:22 am

The two were playing well together before, and still do on Chrome.

Also...this is ONLY the PL option for me. I'm able to save and return to my layers just fine.
--Mike
Image Image
turbomkt
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby turbomkt » Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:08 am

Here's what I get (sometimes) in Chrome
Image

Then I took the chrome KML link pasted into FF. Here's what I get with FF.
Image

So KML is definitely not working for me in FF. I even tried uninstalling and reinstalling.
--Mike
Image Image
turbomkt
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby turbomkt » Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:44 pm

Oooh...it works for me in Chrome, but not Firefox. :/
--Mike
Image Image
turbomkt
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby turbomkt » Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:21 pm

Did something change with the last WME update to break the permalinks? Meaning the PL is no longer as clean as it was...
--Mike
Image Image
turbomkt
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby TruckerGerrit » Sun Jan 15, 2017 6:10 pm

TheLastTaterTot wrote:Hey all. The 'ruh roh' loading issue has been resolved in the latest update (.4.8.9).

If you saved the preset before WME had added the Parking Lot layer, you will need to resave your preset with the Parking Lot layer enabled (use the save button at the bottom right of the WME Layer Switcher menu). I'm not sure why yet, but you might have to do this twice to get it to save successfully.

WME changed the way it toggles the extra flags (e.g., "Show Residential"). I will need to dig into the Waze object to resolve this.

I saved it several times, but the Parking Lot Layer just won't stick :-(
ImageImageImageImage
TruckerGerrit
CM Spain & Andorra • Local Champ • Waze Android & WME beta tester
TruckerGerrit
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 11:04 am
Location: Altafulla, Tarragona, Spain
Has thanked: 500 times
Been thanked: 270 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: buckeyemondo, bz2012, SNYOWL