[Script] WME Keep My Layers

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby aBshield » Thu Mar 31, 2016 5:50 pm

I've lost the ability to save, create, or view any layers. I'm on Firefox 38.7.1 which is a bit older (no choice in the matter on this PC); will try from another PC with a more modern Firefox version later, but I seem to recall the same problem.

On this PC, however, there's no layer shown on the dropdown and clicking where the layer name used to be generates
Code: Select all
Empty string passed to getElementById().
in the console. Same for clicking the save button etc. The preset switched also doesn't show any layers and instead just shows the initial instructions. I did have this working previously, though I only had two presets.

[ img ]
click to enlarge

Originally this script was interfering with loading WME until I force updated to 0.4.7.10 from 0.4.7 earlier today. Since then I've completely removed and re-added the script to Greasemonkey with no improvement.
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby aBshield » Thu Mar 31, 2016 8:37 pm

Well before I make you crazy, let me try the other PC later that has Firefox 45 on it. I do remember that my presets seemed to be gone, but I don't remember if I tried to create new ones or not.

On this PC with the older 38.7.1, clicking on the buttons, including the preferences, has no effect. So I can't even see the preferences screen anymore.

You're correct in that the empty string issue is when clicking anywhere on the map, and not just the layers drop down. Should have checked that, apologies for the false lead.
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby aBshield » Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:02 pm

Checked on the other PC with Firefox 45.0.1. Same exact symptoms. None of my clicks on the icons seem to generate a result.
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby aBshield » Fri Apr 01, 2016 4:11 am

Yes, I should have mentioned that I disabled everything except this script and the issue persisted. This included everything from Greasemonkey and the WME toolbox extension. I also tried WME from a new private window with no change as well which should discount any bad cookies or other cached data as the issue, unless there could be bad data in another location. I'm willing to try any other remediation that would prove helpful.
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby AndyLaode » Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:38 am

wonderful teacher. thanks for your beautiful work
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby AndyLaode » Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:43 am

Hi

Thanks for the update
however i can't click save on the following dialog (attached), i click cancel then it gone. the dialog that i am talking about pop up after the information about the update

[ img ]
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby AndyLaode » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:13 pm

TheLastTaterTot wrote:So nothing happens when you click save? Weird. Try opening it again and the n click save. Does that work?

sorry late reply. that message only show up once the script updated to 0.3.1



thanks for the new update 0.4
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:55 am

Could someone look into updating this script?
New WME release keeps switching off my layers... :(

And I miss the blue permalink button, which I can click when WME hangs (about every 3 saves)

Thanks!
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby bz2012 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:53 am

[BUG]
Love the script idea but have a problem:

When it is running, I can NOT open both WME and WME beta sessions and the toolbox toggle between them stops working.
Also, both mouse over and clicking on isn't properly opening pop-up info for URs, MPs and Places. The ballons are there but don't work much of the time.
Also, the 'toggle' in the left bar in beta disappears after loading finishes so I can't switch it unless I catch it fast.

NOTE: some of these odd actions may be from some other script or recent beta updates because they didn't go away just now when I turned off MWEkML.
Chrome and Win7ent with current updates.

Additional info: Now, I can't open beta at all IF WMEkML is turned on. I must disable it to use beta.
We need a way, within it, to turn it off so that we can change things and save the new configuration. As it is now, as soon as I re-enable it, it recalls the old settings and forces me back to WME.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1955 times
Been thanked: 311 times

Re: [Script] WME Keep My Layers

Postby bz2012 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:14 pm

'up to date?'

Yep. Tried updating again and it shows last update 28 hrs. 0.2.1
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1955 times
Been thanked: 311 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users