[Script] WME Street View Availability (0.8.0)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.6.4)

Postby jm6087 » Sat May 26, 2018 10:08 pm

G_W1Z wrote:The SV split screen does not include the SV date (mo/yr) in the top left of the imagery. Is this happening for others as well?


That comes from Toolbox and might be currently broke.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 561 times
Been thanked: 1352 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.6.4)

Postby G_W1Z » Sat May 26, 2018 10:44 pm

@jm6087 - Ah, gotcha. I didn't know that. Thanks! :)
G_W1Z
Pennsylvania LAM (USA:NOR)
Waze Etiquette | Pennsylvania Editing
A Phoenix out of the ashes...
iPhone XS | Apple Car Play
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 796 times
Been thanked: 95 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.6.4)

Postby brujofav » Sun May 27, 2018 2:55 pm

Hello everyone,

Does anyone have information if they have found a solution to the TB problem? It does not work to select whole street, multiple selector (M), and many more. This is causing many inconveniences. :?

Not only the problem is in the WME, other scripts are presenting problems or have stopped working
brujofav
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:04 pm
Location: Venezuela
Has thanked: 267 times
Been thanked: 339 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.6.4)

Postby RussPA » Sun May 27, 2018 3:18 pm

brujofav wrote:[i]Does anyone have information if they have found a solution to the TB problem?

More a question for the Toolbox forum, but the TB author did post this.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2582
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1030 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.7.0)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:24 pm

Version 0.7.0 has just been released. This version makes Google Street View show the date on which the imagery was acquired at the bottom. It seemed logical to add that to this userscript. This is done in such a way that it shouldn't intervene with other scripts that do this as well.
No other changes were made.

[ img ]
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.7.0)

Postby RussPA » Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:17 pm

So when the other scripts aren't working, we can still have the SV date. Thanks!
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2582
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1030 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.7.0)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:22 pm

Yeah. The way this was implemented is basically just asking Street View to also show the date of the data. I only had to flip a flag for it to work. For Waze this would only be one line of configuration.

I've sent in the suggestion (+ code) to Waze in the beta forum to adjust this.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.7.0)

Postby turbomkt » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:02 pm

I can't get it to show the actual date as TB does.
Attachments
sv date.JPG
(148.47 KiB) Downloaded 104 times
turbomkt
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 444 times
Been thanked: 283 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.7.0)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:23 pm

EDIT: oh, the image loads now. Weird that the date isn't showing up. Has the script been updated and the page refreshed? Which browser are you using (and which version?).
The only thing that might be causing problems on an older browser would be the Proxy object I'm using to change the properties of Street View. This should work fine on Chrome 49+, Firefox 18+, Edge 12+, Opera 36+ or Safari 10+ though.

Also please check the browser console for any error messages.

I'm afraid that image isn't loading. What exactly do you think isn't working? If you are expecting to find a date at the top left like the toolbox does, I'm afraid I'll have to disappoint you. That is something Toolbox added itself, while I'm letting the Street View show the date the way it normally would (at the bottom in the copyright statement).

Also, I've checked with the toolbox code and there is no exact day available in the data. It returns things like "2017-05", which are then transformed to "May 2017" by the code.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Street View Availability (0.7.0)

Postby turbomkt » Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:09 pm

I thought I had updated. I'm sure I updated. But now it's showing. :)
turbomkt
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 444 times
Been thanked: 283 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug, n4dog, whathappened15