[App/Script] WURM: Waze Update Request Marker

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby dbcm » Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:38 pm

UPDATE: restricted the accuracy to 10 meters to avoid creating URs far away.
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 206 times
Been thanked: 604 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby paulkok_my » Sun Mar 27, 2016 12:30 pm

Can you add 35 to your script? We have speed limits at 35 km/h over here in Malaysia. And thanks for the great script. :mrgreen:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 527 times
Been thanked: 379 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby PesachZ » Sun Mar 27, 2016 12:47 pm

Hi looks great, four suggestions.
1) would it be possible in the settings to allow the user to customize the text string sent in the livemap UR? For example we like to include "mph" in our URs for filtering purposes in New York so we see our own URs and those regular drivers reported to which usually will say mph in them.
2) could the settings page allow us to choose which numbers to show signs for. For example in USA it is very common to have speed limits ending in 5 (15, 25, 35, 45, 55, 65, & 75). Since we are in mph it's very uncommon/never to have a speed limit above 80. If we could choose in settigns what is shown for us it would be more useful.
3) could you add an optional text field below the signs which can be used to add a message to included in the UR for a specific sign. So if I pass a sign with a lower limit for a construction/road works I could write "work zone" in the optional text field, and then send the Speed limit. This text could be added to the end of the UR.
4) would the system be able to send a report to the registered email address after a drive (or when requested by the user) of a list of the reports it sent (the speed limit number), and a Permalink to the coordinates in WME for each report. This will help to be able to find them in WME if you forget where you pressed them, or on long trips.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby Bill473 » Sun Mar 27, 2016 2:00 pm

This is a wonderful option. Thanks for much. :D

I wonder if you'd consider making the 10m accuracy test optional or configurable (by distance)? Even if I have an inaccurate location, the ability to flag that location will let me look in Streetview later to see the exact place the sign was.

(I know you may have thought "I'll just make this simple option available" and now you're being overwhelmed with enhancement requests. :roll: If you just left the tool the way it is now, it is still a significant help.)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Large area manager: NW Ohio USA
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby foxitrot » Sun Mar 27, 2016 2:50 pm

dbcm wrote:UPDATE: restricted the accuracy to 10 meters to avoid creating URs far away.

Not wise. With my fourth phone in hand, which is reaching accuracy down to 3-5 m under clear skies, I'm considering it being excellent. But the same phone rarely reaches 6-8 m behind the windshield, usually 10++ m.

Screenshot_2016-03-27-14-32-09~2.png
(79.83 KiB) Downloaded 1417 times


In a city with buildings, 10 m is nearly impossible. Additionally, remember what I've been telling you about the positional error, resulting from the car movement? If you drive on a freeway with 130 km/h and the phone's GPS subsystem generates positions once per second, even with sub-meter device accuracy the sample has another up to 35 m error. Much more than the ideal 10 m.

Bill473 wrote:I wonder if you'd consider making the 10m accuracy test optional or configurable (by distance)? Even if I have an inaccurate location, the ability to flag that location will let me look in Streetview later to see the exact place the sign was.

Indeed. Please keep the note about precision inside the report and leave the final decision up to the editor. Nothing is worse than a lost/denied report (and Waze devs are mistreating users in bad reception areas long enough by not caching their reports and data). Remember, if you drive around a particular point, there is no TRY AGAIN anymore.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (on N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new asocial Android 4.xx.0.yyy (on OP-X March-me-Low).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7255
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2669 times
Been thanked: 1169 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby foxitrot » Sun Mar 27, 2016 3:04 pm

PesachZ wrote:2) could the settings page allow us to choose which numbers to show signs for. For example in USA it is very common to have speed limits ending in 5 (15, 25, 35, 45, 55, 65, & 75). Since we are in mph it's very uncommon/never to have a speed limit above 80. If we could choose in settigns what is shown for us it would be more useful.

If the settings contained one editable line for a space-separated list of speed values, defaulting to e.g. "15 25 35 45 55 65 75" for imperial areas and e.g. "20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 120 130" for metric countries, you could parse it and display corresponding SL shields. Otherwise, you will never please everyone.

Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (on N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new asocial Android 4.xx.0.yyy (on OP-X March-me-Low).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7255
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2669 times
Been thanked: 1169 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby dbcm » Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:38 pm

paulkok_my wrote:Can you add 35 to your script? We have speed limits at 35 km/h over here in Malaysia. And thanks for the great script. :mrgreen:


For Malasya, what would be the top 12 speed limits signs you choose?
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 206 times
Been thanked: 604 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby dbcm » Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:44 pm

foxitrot wrote:
PesachZ wrote:2) could the settings page allow us to choose which numbers to show signs for. For example in USA it is very common to have speed limits ending in 5 (15, 25, 35, 45, 55, 65, & 75). Since we are in mph it's very uncommon/never to have a speed limit above 80. If we could choose in settigns what is shown for us it would be more useful.

If the settings contained one editable line for a space-separated list of speed values, defaulting to e.g. "15 25 35 45 55 65 75" for imperial areas and e.g. "20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 120 130" for metric countries, you could parse it and display corresponding SL shields. Otherwise, you will never please everyone.

Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.


Yep. i'll add that flavour.

So, the default will be 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 for Km/h and for mp/h can you give the top 12 speed limit signs?
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 206 times
Been thanked: 604 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby dbcm » Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:49 pm

Bill473 wrote:This is a wonderful option. Thanks for much. :D

I wonder if you'd consider making the 10m accuracy test optional or configurable (by distance)? Even if I have an inaccurate location, the ability to flag that location will let me look in Streetview later to see the exact place the sign was.

(I know you may have thought "I'll just make this simple option available" and now you're being overwhelmed with enhancement requests. :roll: If you just left the tool the way it is now, it is still a significant help.)


i can open more the accuracy but on my tests, i had sometimes more than 1000 meters of accuracy and the UR was 1000 meters away from it should be.

by default i can put it at 50 meters. 50 meters away from the point is very far...

'll probably enhance the GPS gathering data to force the app to get more info.
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 206 times
Been thanked: 604 times

Re: [App/Script] Waze Speed Limit WME marker

Postby PesachZ » Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:52 pm

dbcm wrote:
foxitrot wrote:
PesachZ wrote:2) could the settings page allow us to choose which numbers to show signs for. For example in USA it is very common to have speed limits ending in 5 (15, 25, 35, 45, 55, 65, & 75). Since we are in mph it's very uncommon/never to have a speed limit above 80. If we could choose in settigns what is shown for us it would be more useful.

If the settings contained one editable line for a space-separated list of speed values, defaulting to e.g. "15 25 35 45 55 65 75" for imperial areas and e.g. "20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 120 130" for metric countries, you could parse it and display corresponding SL shields. Otherwise, you will never please everyone.

Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.


Yep. i'll add that flavour.

So, the default will be 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 for Km/h and for mp/h can you give the top 12 speed limit signs?

Top 12 would be in my estimation:
15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70

But adding the option for users to choose their own with comma separated field could be better. I can help you write a form for it if you wish.

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dhschneider