[Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.3)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.3)

Postby Cardyin » Sat May 28, 2016 4:36 pm

Hi all! I've taken over the maintenance of this script that was originally written by JJohnston84 and updated by SAR85.

Description:
This script allows a user to switch between the segment side-panel and the user side-panel (the one with all your tabs) while there are segments selected. This allows you to utilize scripts that have their UI in the side-panel, but might work with selected segments.

Current version: 0.2.2

Version History:
0.2.3 Fixed additional bug with CSS layers.
0.2.2 Fix bug that prevented clicking of WME links when no segment selected. Also, additional optimization of code.
0.2.1 Shifted location of the toggle button to prevent overlap with KML Prod/Beta toggle switch.
0.2.0 Fixed to work with latest WME release. Also, rework and optimization of code using jQuery syntax.

Installation:
Get the script here. You will need GreaseMonkey (Firefox) or TamperMonkey (Chrome) before you can install the script. If you are using an version older than 0.2.0, please uninstall the other version first.

To use:
Once you have a segment selected - you can click the small icon in the top right of your WME side-panel to toggle between the segment and user side-panels. Adding or removing selected segments will reset the view per normal WME behavior. This is particularly useful for scripts like WME Route Speeds that act on segments, but have their UI in the side-panel.

[ img ][/quote]
Last edited by Cardyin on Tue Jun 21, 2016 9:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
[ img ][ img ]
AM, Southern CA
Cardyin
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 12:05 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.1)

Postby Cardyin » Sat May 28, 2016 5:15 pm

I shifted the location over to the left a little for now. I may put some code to put it back in the original position if it annoys people who don't have that toggle switch activated, but I'll see what feedback I get (if any).

Version 0.2.1 posted.

Cardyin
[ img ][ img ]
AM, Southern CA
Cardyin
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 12:05 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.1)

Postby Cardyin » Tue May 31, 2016 11:10 pm

Citeman,

I have the same setup as you and do not have any problems. I'm wondering if there is a conflict with another script that is running. Can you please try the following things to see what result you get?

1. When you hover over the link, do you get the expected behavior of the text becoming underlined and the cursor changing from a [pointy arrow] to [a hand with one finger pointed]?

2. If you right click on this link, can you "open link in new tab"?

3. Also, can you please give me the result of the following?
a. Right click on link.
b. [Left] click on copy "Copy link address"
c. Paste the result in your response post.

Thanks!

Cardyin
[ img ][ img ]
AM, Southern CA
Cardyin
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 12:05 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.2)

Postby Cardyin » Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Citeman,

I was finally able to reproduce the issue and updated the code. Version 0.2.2 released.

Cardyin
[ img ][ img ]
AM, Southern CA
Cardyin
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 12:05 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.3)

Postby Cardyin » Tue Jun 21, 2016 9:31 pm

Hi laurenthembprd,

It should be fixed now. Published version 0.2.3.

Cardyin
[ img ][ img ]
AM, Southern CA
Cardyin
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 12:05 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.1)

Postby citeman » Mon May 30, 2016 6:39 pm

Cardyin,

Thank you so much for working on this script. I think I might have found a bug, when I have this script activated, I cannot click on the Wiki, Forum, Status, and Keyboard links in the bottom left area of the WME. Thanks for looking into this.

CITEMAN

EDIT: I am using chrome on a Windows 10 PC.
- CITEMAN
Remember to keep Wazing!

[ img ] [ img ]
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
citeman
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:02 am
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 916 times
Been thanked: 308 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.1)

Postby citeman » Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:01 am

When I hover over the the links I am getting nothing, like they are not there. I also tried turning off all scripts except Tampermonkey (so I could run your script) and that did not change anything. It is very strange.
- CITEMAN
Remember to keep Wazing!

[ img ] [ img ]
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
citeman
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:02 am
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 916 times
Been thanked: 308 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.3)

Postby dspille » Sat Apr 28, 2018 12:05 pm

Justin's changes do not work for me either. The changes keep panel swap from interfering with other scripts, but I am unable to see or select the panel swap button.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 535 times
Been thanked: 151 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.0)

Postby hawkeygoal » Sat May 28, 2016 4:53 pm

Thanks for taking up maintenance of this script!

I installed the new version after going without this script for awhile. When I'm using it in conjunction with Keep My Layers, it appears the swap button is rendered partially atop the KML prod/beta switch. It'd be helpful if the panel swap button were rendered at least one button-width to the left to be clear of the KML control.

Thanks again.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
State Manager: Illinois | Area Manager: Iowa | Mentor
Illinois: Wiki Forum Facebook Twitter | WME: Wiki What to Edit Glossary
My Twitter: @hawkeygoal

Improving the map, one edit at a time. What's your goal?
GO HAWKS! There's only ONE GOAL!
hawkeygoal
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 5:05 pm
Location: Darien, IL, USA
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: [Script] WME Panel Swap (0.2.3)

Postby iainhouse » Mon May 28, 2018 1:19 am

As far as I can see, Cardyin hasn't been on the forums for a while and he hasn't read a PM I've sent him. Hopefully he's just taking a break and will be back with us.

In the meantime, I'm aware the WME FixUI has often interfered with the controls of WMEPS. I've therefore decided to add the same function to WME FixUI with the control in a different location. More details are here.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10702
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2927 times
Been thanked: 8952 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087