Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by MapOMatic
If you add this after line 109, it should catch any "behind the scenes" place changes which force the address part to rebuild and lose your enhancement.

Waze.model.venues.on('objectschanged', hideAveSpeedControls);

Hope it works!
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 495
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 871 times
Send a message

Post by MapOMatic
FWIW, I tested it out on a few places and it seemed to work for me (using WMEPH and FU together).
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 495
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 871 times
Send a message

Post by MapOMatic
Love the script (as usual)!
I believe the issue reported (and I'm seeing as well) may be due to this function call:
setTimeout(applyAllSettings, 2000);

And the resulting .draggable function call that's made as a result in the restyleReports function. Waiting 2 seconds to call applyAllSettings may not be enough. Checking for some kind of initialized value in a recursive function would be a more reliable method (if possible).

The reported error is:

Code: Select all

Uncaught Error: cannot call methods on draggable prior to initialization; attempted to call method 'destroy'
    at Function.error (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/js/vendor-e85a91f26973ce4010e8.js:16:13668)
    at HTMLDivElement.<anonymous> (chrome-extension://ihebciailciabdiknfomleeccodkdejn/scripts/jquery-ui-1.11.4.custom.min.js:51:24)
    at Function.each (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/js/vendor-e85a91f26973ce4010e8.js:16:14722)
    at ue.fn.init.each (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/js/vendor-e85a91f26973ce4010e8.js:16:12687)
    at ue.fn.init.$.fn.(anonymous function) [as draggable] (chrome-extension://ihebciailciabdiknfomleeccodkdejn/scripts/jquery-ui-1.11.4.custom.min.js:50:253)
    at restyleReports (eval at <anonymous> (:2:394), <anonymous>:629:26)
    at applyAllSettings (eval at <anonymous> (:2:394), <anonymous>:380:3)
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 495
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 871 times
Send a message

Post by MapOMatic
I was mistaken... maybe it's a conflict with another script? I tried setting the timeout to 12 seconds but it was still failing. Turned off other scripts and it worked. Turned them back on and it stopped working. A quick fix that seemed to work for me:

Add this line just before the .draggable("destroy") call, to force the container to be draggable before destroying it.

Code: Select all

$("#panel-container").draggable();
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 495
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 871 times
Send a message

Post by MapOMatic
I will look into addressing these in WMEPH. Thanks for the heads up.
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 495
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 871 times
Send a message

Post by Mattia1210
Buonasera,

io ho notato che nell'ultimo aggiornamento 2.51 nella visualizzazione dei prezzi degli distributore (da parti degli utenti di Waze in transito), in alcuni ho i prezzi invertiti (quello + basso è inserito nella casellina benzina (in verità esce la scritta Regular) e quello più alto nella casellina Diesel).

Potrebbe essere un bug ?

P.S: ci sarebbe anche da correggere i nomi. Diesel, Benzina (invece di Regular), GPL (invece di LPG) e infine Metano (invece di 'gas). A meno che non sono scelte internazionali.

Attendo chiarimenti...

Grazie mille
Buona serata
Mattia1210
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 18
Has thanked: 86 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Send a message
Mattia

https://s.waze.tools/c4.png https://s.waze.tools/s0100.png https://s.waze.tools/sm.png https://s.waze.tools/am.png https://s.waze.tools/betc.png https://s.waze.tools/beta.png

State Manager --> Liguria (Italy)
Area Manager --> Aosta, Massa Carrara e Livorno (Italy)

Post by MoffaCocca
while using FU Script if i would add a camera i can rotate, but as if i add another camera i cant select it, neither can i rotate it until i refresh the page, the save button wont work either properly
using FU 2.45.1 on WME stable
MoffaCocca
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Send a message

Post by moweez
Thank you Ian for the quick updates. Love the script!
moweez
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
Posts: 1243
Has thanked: 506 times
Been thanked: 514 times
Send a message

Post by moweez
fully agree, very handy additions! thanks again
moweez
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
Posts: 1243
Has thanked: 506 times
Been thanked: 514 times
Send a message

Post by Mvan231
On smaller screens the delete icon (trash/rubbish bin) is showing up in the info bar instead of the top bar. This happens with Fix UI turned on and off (if toolbox is enabled). When Toolbox is disabled, it shows up without issue. If I use the high compression setting it will show up in the correct spot in the top bar. I typically don't use the delete button in the UI anyway, but wanted to make note of it.

I also noticed that the Zoom bar, location button, and WSV button are hidden under the left panel when the " Re-create zoom bar & move map controls" option is enabled. I just saw the comment put in for that one and I think it's hilarious :P well done!


Should GSV image adjust be changed to WSV image adjust?


Is the option "Hide user info in the side panel" still doing something? With the recent move of user info to the menu in the top right, I don't see this option making changes to the UI.
Mvan231
Posts: 858
Has thanked: 675 times
Been thanked: 114 times
Send a message
- Mark
Mvan231 (3) MI AM
GLR | Michigan Editor
Wazeopedia :lol: | Engineer :geek: | iOS user :)

https://s.waze.tools/c3.png