Page 1 of 97

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v1.11.2 -- 2017-03-30

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:06 pm
by abc1357
My zoom level indicator appears to have stopped working. It does not track what zoom level I am on. I have my zoom bar on the left. Using Chrome. Thanks for this great script.

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v1.11.2 -- 2017-03-30

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:25 pm
by abc1357
The temporary fix proposed for WMECH to fix a restriction issue also fixed this zoom level issue. Thanks.

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.1 -- 2017-10-28

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:12 am
by abc1357
Thank you for the script, iainhouse.

Is it possible to change the header color when we are in Edit House Numbers mode, the same way you change the header color to orange when MCs are unchecked?

The lack of visual cues while changing modes is very disconcerting when suddenly I find that I cannot do something, and it takes me a while to realize I am still in Edit House Numbers mode.

Thanks

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.1 -- 2017-10-28

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 10:38 pm
by abc1357
Thanks iainhouse.

Re: colours on the buttons - that looks good. Is it possible to colour both the Add House Numbers and the Exit buttons?

Re: white screen, I am happy for it to be permanently black.

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.5 -- 2017-11-19

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:48 am
by abc1357
The settings for Move Chat Icon back to Right, Turn on More Options in Layers Menu, and Compress/Enhance Layers Menu do not stick for me. When I open up WME in a new tab, the chat icon is on the left, and the layers menu is not compressed. If I uncheck and recheck, these are fixed until I open up WME in another tab.

I ran some tests. With WME and just Fix UI, it's fine...however, if I were to enable just Toolbox 1.8.2 and Fix UI 2.5 (TamperMonkey 4.4) without any other extensions or scripts, those 3 check boxes do not stick.

Using Chrome 62.0.3202.94 (Official Build) (64-bit) on a Mac.

Edit: After doing additional tests, I was able to have those 3 checkboxes stick with 35 scripts. The exceptions are: Toolbox 1.8.2 (extension), WME Place Harmonizer 1.3.43, and WME Been There 2011.11.14.0. As long as one of those three are active along with WME FU, those 3 checkboxes do not stick. I'm wondering if there is some customization for the country (I'm in the US) that is messing with those options. I'm using US-English as the language.

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.6 -- 2017-11-27

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:11 am
by abc1357
It may be a US environment issue as the settings save issue happens with just Toolbox and WME FU, no other scripts or extensions for me...

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.6 -- 2017-11-27

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:43 am
by abc1357
JustinS83 wrote:The problem is in restyleReports. You are attempting to remove the draggable functionality from an element that hasn't been set to draggable (if the user doesn't have Compress/enhance report panels (UR/MP) enabled), which is throwing an error and preventing running the rest of the initializations.


Thanks Justin. That was it. I commented out line 456 and those 4 settings now work. I just don't know enough about the code to add the draggable check to the appropriate section that Justin mentioned to test a possible fix.

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.6.1 -- 2017-11-29

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:03 am
by abc1357
Thanks iainhouse. This has fixed the issues I've reported. THANKS!

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.20 -- 2018-05-08

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 2:06 am
by abc1357
iainhouse wrote:Disable scroll-to-zoom is a feature requested by users of the Apple Magic Mouse. This mouse has a touch surface to replace a scroll wheel, leading to much accidental zooming of the map when that surface is accidentally touched.


Thank you, thank you, thank you....a million Thank You's to both you and JustinS83. It has been extremely aggravating editing since the last major WME release as every time I pan the map with the mouse and release, the map would zoom in or out a few levels. The new code fixed this inadvertent zooming.

THANK YOU!

Re: [Script] WME Fix UI v2.32.1 -- 2019-08-04

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:02 pm
by abc1357
Thank you for moving the Layers/Refresh buttons to the top bar. However, I noticed that when I enter/exit House Number mode, both buttons disappear and I have to refresh the whole tab before the buttons reappear.

Using Chrome. All extensions and all other scripts disabled. Version 2.32.1

Thanks