[Script] WME GIS Buttons

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby crazycaveman » Mon Jul 18, 2016 2:42 pm

Bug: When exiting Event mode, the script fails to reinitialize
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby crazycaveman » Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:50 pm

jdelosa wrote:is there anything i can do to help get NY state on line??

Go to the script GF page, click on the Google doc link (under all the states), make a copy, and follow the instructions there. Then get your link to Philistine11 somehow (post here, PM, carrier pigeon, paper airplane...)
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby crazycaveman » Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:17 pm

Just in case anyone is interested, for ArcGIS maps (ESRI), you can automatically center and zoom with this script. You just need to add "center=<lon>,<lat>,4326&level=<zoom>" (put a '?' before the center if there isn't one in the URL already, otherwise put an '&') to the links to have the GIS site automatically pan and zoom the map when it loads. This also works with the Geocortex product (which is also from ESRI).
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby dfortney » Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:03 am

Thanks Philstine11!

I appreciate this script, and the procedure to get an individual API key worked.

Cheers!
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby DMouse10462 » Sun Jul 17, 2016 6:13 am

SpencerFG wrote:Thank you for that script, Philistine11. It's a lot easier than going to the local wiki or searching for them Google-style. Now if someone could devise a front end for all those GIS interfaces that make them work more-or-less the same . . .

Spencer


Have you tried something like ArcGIS Explorer Desktop? You can pull the data straight from the GIS server and organize it in folders, and you just check checkboxes to enable filters as you need them.

http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/explorer

Screenshots:
http://puu.sh/q4oz6/415a725c19.jpg
http://puu.sh/q4oE5/ed14ddf05a.jpg
http://puu.sh/q4oE5/ed14ddf05a.jpg
http://puu.sh/q4oFT/c44f1f8fa7.png
DMouse10462
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 6:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby DMouse10462 » Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:45 pm

SpencerFG wrote:I'm not sure Waze wants us to use the copyrighted data but perhaps it would be OK. Also I work in about 30 or 40 counties. That single button sure is nice.


Ohio's TIMS website uses the same basemap as in those screenshots, but I completely get that. Generally I use aerial imagery from the county itself if it is available. Mahoning County, Ohio has great imagery for the county that they update every couple of years, so it tends to be better than the proprietary map anyways. I decided to use the Streets basemap in a couple screenshots because it looks more familiar to the Ohio TIMS users.
DMouse10462
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 6:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby dspille » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:42 pm

Same here. Should be a simple fix.
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 519 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby dspille » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:47 pm

As a workaround, line 6 should be the following for English US:

Code: Select all
// @include       https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/*
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 519 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby dspille » Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:42 pm

I'm seeing this as well. My free trial has expired and GIS buttons no longer works.

Edit: I had to click the Upgrade button in GCP to upgrade the account to pay-as-you-go. It appears that you won't be charged anything unless you go over the monthly limits. I usually leave GIS Buttons deactivated unless I need to use it, that way I'm not as likely to have overages.
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 519 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby dude495 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:32 pm

Has the script broken? I can't seem to get it to load at all today, worked fine last night.
Last edited by dude495 on Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users