[Script] WME GIS Buttons

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby turbomkt » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:28 am

I have a folder on my computer where I store copies of script settings. I put my key in a txt file there.
turbomkt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby Philistine11 » Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:35 am

RichardPyne wrote:I see the same thing, now all I need to do is figure out how to find it again.

You can find it on https://console.cloud.google.com/apis/credentials. If you have more than one project (i.e. other than for GIS Buttons), you can select the project at the top of the page.
Philistine11
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:05 pm
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:38 pm

Philistine11 wrote:
RichardPyne wrote:I see the same thing, now all I need to do is figure out how to find it again.

You can find it on https://console.cloud.google.com/apis/credentials. If you have more than one project (i.e. other than for GIS Buttons), you can select the project at the top of the page.



interesting. same thing happened to me. The google location is something I never remember but fortunately googling "google api key console" will get you back to your key (pun intended) info.
USA Country Manager; Georgia State Manager

[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 181 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby SpencerFG » Fri Oct 26, 2018 2:31 pm

I had to re-enter the key also.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby Philistine11 » Fri Oct 26, 2018 2:41 pm

In hindsight, I realize why this is happening. I unintentionally changed the capitalization of the localStorage key. At least it explains why it's happening, but it definitely could have been avoided. Sorry about that everyone.
Philistine11
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:05 pm
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby SpencerFG » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:09 pm

It's not a big deal at all, Philistine. We all appreciate your valuable script. Thanks for keeping it up.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby n4dog » Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:42 pm

I cant get it to take my key anymore :(
Griff - N4DOG
Alabama State Manager
n4dog
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 553
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Tallahassee, Fl.
Has thanked: 466 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby Philistine11 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:04 am

n4dog wrote:I cant get it to take my key anymore :(

If you want to message me on Discord (@Philistine11 in the Waze Global server) or Telegram, I can help you troubleshoot. Much easier than this forum.
Philistine11
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:05 pm
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby RichardPyne » Mon Dec 24, 2018 6:41 pm

Canyon County, Idaho, GIS Interactive Map
https://maps.canyonco.org/arcgisportal/ ... 136aba0ee5
RichardPyne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby Philistine11 » Mon Dec 24, 2018 6:54 pm

RichardPyne wrote:Canyon County, Idaho, GIS Interactive Map
https://maps.canyonco.org/arcgisportal/ ... 136aba0ee5

The individual state sheets with the GIS links are normally handled by local editors, such as SMs or others (in this case SkyviewGuru and AlanOfTheBerg), but I went ahead and changed it.
Philistine11
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:05 pm
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 51 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ConductorBrian