[Script] WME GIS Buttons

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby dude495 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:40 pm

jm6087 wrote:
dude495 wrote:Has the script broken? I can't seem to get it to load at all today, worked fine last night.


The tab seems to be loading for me.

Strange, I tried the old URL method with the / and the new without the / both failing to load. I guess I'll try killing Chrome completely and try again, thanks.


Edit: just killed Chrome and restarted it and still not loading for me.
Last edited by dude495 on Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby dude495 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:53 pm

RussPA wrote:
dude495 wrote:Has the script broken? I can't seem to get it to load at all today, worked fine last night.

Working fine for me too.



Alright guess its just my computer today I'll keep trying thanks guys.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby dude495 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:35 am

I spoke with Phillistine about this couple weeks ago. He said the feature has always been there just never highlighted like it does now. Now it shows the warning. Any application or website you use that uses geolocation from google uses this limit

Well it's WME GIS warning you. Anything on your machine that requests geocoding from Google contributes to that limit. You can usually just try again. It's mostly there for the people that run some automated scan that uses up the limit, and they wonder why the script isn't working. Before it was just silently broken without the user knowing why. There also seems to be false positives, but there's no way for me to know because Google just gives the over limit error. I put in some checks to help, but it's not 100%.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby dude495 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:50 pm

Do you use any other website or app that uses the same data? If so that also contributes to the limit. If not, might be one of the false positives he spoke of. I see it pop up occasionally and I just pan again and the error goes away.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby dude495 » Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:07 pm

Lopaolo69 you’ll have to get in contact with whoever maintains the sheet for your country, that’s not maintained by the script itself.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby dude495 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 7:21 pm

G_W1Z wrote:I ended up being charged last month. What are my options, disabling the script when not in use?


Disable it when not in use...Click the power button and turn it off.
dude495
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby ehepner1977 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:33 pm

Not sure if it's a storage issue or what, but without clearing my cache, or doing anything else that would have affected local storage, the API key disappeared from both my desktop and laptop. Simple matter of re-entering it, but if anyone else noticed that the script suddenly stops working, check that first.
ehepner1977
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 416 times
Been thanked: 470 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby G_W1Z » Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:19 pm

Thank you for your hard work on this script. I started using it today and found an old GIS website linked.

York County, Pennsylvania
Script url: http://gis.york-county.org/yorkclient/default.htm
Correct url: http://yorkcountypa.maps.arcgis.com/app ... e7313049ee

Thank you!
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 478
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 943 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby G_W1Z » Fri Jan 04, 2019 8:40 pm

The GIS buttons are not showing for me. This occurring with anyone else?
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 478
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 943 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Buttons

Postby G_W1Z » Sat Jan 05, 2019 2:36 am

No key or any button to toggle/access.
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 478
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 943 times
Been thanked: 113 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83