[Script] WME ClickSaver

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby jm6087 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:49 pm

MapOMatic wrote:
Winner_hun wrote:This function not working:

Swap between driving-type and walking-type segments.

Hi,
I tested this out and am not seeing any issues. Can you let me know:
1) are you using the latest version (currently 2019.01.25.002)?
2) do you see any errors reported in the console when you click the swap button? If so, please send a screen shot of the error(s).
3) do you still have problems if you disable all scripts and repeat the action?
4) can you send me a PL to a segment where you are seeing the problem?

[edit] Also, I should point out that the button only appears if you have one segment selected. It was decided that it should be limited to one segment at a time to help prevent accidental speed data loss, since this function does delete the existing segment and replaces it with a new one.


Could you give the details on how you got it to work?

I get an error (only one segment selected) Here is what I have done.
1. Create new drivable road
2. Click PLR to auto-fill the street name to "none"
3. Save
4. Click to swap to pedestrian path
5. Select non-routable pedestrian path
6. Save
7. Get error

Not saving for Step 3 has same results

Same thing happens when I choose an existing segment and swap it.

Maybe I am doing something wrong

Note: I am at work with no scripts so the details I provided are from memory and may be slightly off :D
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3654
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 617 times
Been thanked: 1485 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby MapOMatic » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:55 pm

Ah, sorry. I skipped the last step (save) so everything appeared to be working. I do indeed get a save error.

My brain is slowly kicking into gear... that's been broken for a while now. I think Justin was going to look into it since he wrote that part of the code. I'll see if he's been able to make any progress.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 640 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby MapOMatic » Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:31 pm

Release v2019.01.29.001

Install from: https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/369629-wme-clicksaver

What's New
- Fixed the "swap drivable <-> pedestrian" function. (thanks to JustinS83 for finding the fix)
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 640 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:26 am

Noticed with the recent update and repair of the "add alt city" function, that the "None" checkbox for the primary city no longer unchecks itself when using this feature, saving us yet another click! Thank you!!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby RussPA » Fri Feb 01, 2019 8:14 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:Noticed with the recent update and repair of the "add alt city" function, that the "None" checkbox for the primary city no longer unchecks itself when using this feature, saving us yet another click! Thank you!!

This is a great script, so not to take anything away from MOM but the None checkbox was a WME bug that was fixed in the last WME update.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2626
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 1050 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby Robert04101 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:53 pm

As we work to implement the new PLA full-grid layout, I am wasting a lot of time turning on the U-turns at the end of each row. Is ClickSaver an appropriate place to add this functionality? I could imagine either an addition to the Settings (gear icon) "Enable U-turns on new segments" or a keyboard shortcut that, for selected segments, enables U-turns at each end. Either would be a huge time saver.
Robert04101
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: Portland, ME
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby JustinS83 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:44 pm

Robert04101 wrote:As we work to implement the new PLA full-grid layout, I am wasting a lot of time turning on the U-turns at the end of each row. Is ClickSaver an appropriate place to add this functionality? I could imagine either an addition to the Settings (gear icon) "Enable U-turns on new segments" or a keyboard shortcut that, for selected segments, enables U-turns at each end. Either would be a huge time saver.


WME Context Menu has a button that allows you to enable the uturns on a selected segment.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2348 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby Robert04101 » Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:44 pm

Close, but what I'd really love is for the Option menu to have an additional choice: under Advanced Preferences, which currently consist of "Draw new roads as two way" "Draw new roads with all turns allowed" and "Select only on empty selection", I'd love "Draw new roads with U-turns allowed."

This would not only be useful for PLRs but also in countries, like India, where U-turns at intersections are allowed unless explicitly prohibited.
Robert04101
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: Portland, ME
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby ArjoPoldervaart » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:51 am

It seems that the Show "Swap driving<->walking segment type" button is only available for higher level editors.
Could it also be made available for L3? I am L3 and very well aware of the consequences.

update 2019-02-11 @ 11:15; in the code I see the comparison 'W.loginManager.user.rank >= 3', as I am L3, it seems that the variable starts its index at '0'.
Attachments
WFRPJKC2Sveqt7mb7v8H4Q.png
Screenshot from L3 editor
(41.51 KiB) Downloaded 126 times
image.png
Screenshot from L4 editor.
(9.38 KiB) Downloaded 125 times
Area Manager: Eastern Noord-Brabant, West Maas & Waal, Druten, Nijmegen, Wijchen (NL)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
ArjoPoldervaart
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:04 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, Oss, Veghel
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME ClickSaver

Postby RemiKemperman » Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:25 am

Also L3 and also asking to lockdown
RemiKemperman
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:04 pm
Location: Almere
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 44 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ConductorBrian