[Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby age4670 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:50 pm

Not sure if you can use an existing shape, but you can import a WKT file to add an area.

You could also draw the new area over the top to get it into WAL. The area doesn't save on the map so it won't be duplicated.
age4670
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:58 am
Location: Queensland, Australia
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby age4670 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:40 am

Anyone having any issues at the moment? WAL has been stalling and not working for me...

The problem seems to be WME Color Highlights; not sure what I am looking for in the console.
age4670
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:58 am
Location: Queensland, Australia
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby BellHouse » Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:16 am

Thanks for this very promising script!

I do suggest to remove the "debugger" statement from the code, though. ;)
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3955
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 967 times
Been thanked: 3429 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby BenEnmen » Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:57 am

I have tried to get WMEWAL to work for over a week. Not sure of the reason, but the console logs say," WMEWAL-Locks: Initializing %20line%202%20%3E%20eval:889:9
WMEWAL-Locks: Waze.location OK %20line%202%20%3E%20eval:906:13
WMEWAL-Locks: Waze.model.states OK %20line%202%20%3E%20eval:906:13
WMEWAL-Locks: OpenLayers OK %20line%202%20%3E%20eval:906:13
WMEWAL-Locks: WMEWAL NOT OK %20line%202%20%3E%20eval:901:21"
I have tried with all scripts and addons disabled, but no luck same console report. also WAL will try initializing over and over. I am using Tampermonkey on Waterfox.
BenEnmen
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 6:05 am
Location: Bristow, IN
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Bill473 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:28 am

Excellent scripts.

Some US regions (GLR, MAR) have adopted a lock level standard of +1 for one-way Streets and PS. (E.g. PS is locked at 2 unless one-way, then locked at 3.)

An enhancement to account for that (a check-box for one-way +1 next to the lock-level specification?) would be appreciated.
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Bill473 » Sat Oct 01, 2016 4:50 am

vtpearce wrote:
I've just released a new version of the Locks plugin that adds this functionality.

VTPearce

Thanks for your continuing willingness to enhance this script.

When I look at the list of segments I can select, I see:
Street
Primary Street
Ramp
Unpaved
'32
Stairway

The setting of lock levels has similar labels, except the last 2 are switched.

I'm guessing what they should be and make good use of your enhancement.
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Bill473 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:37 am

Whenever I save a changed lock setting, I get the prompt for the name of the setting. I put in the name of the setting and I get a "new" entry in the drop-down list. (So right now I have 4 GLR entries.) The "all" seem to change so it doesn't hurt, but it would be good if there were only one entry in the list for any name.

( Removed: Also, is it possible to delete a setting? :oops: Now I see it.)
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Bill473 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:32 pm

johnsninja58 wrote:Looking maybe for a plugin to search for Map Comments (MC) with this script.
That would be an excellent addition to this very helpful script.

If it is possible, I suggest selections including "title contains" and "comment contains" with OR and AND as choices for those conditions. Also (of course) "point" or "area" only selections. I have no idea if comment history is easy to access but being able to search that for given text would be nice.

But if any of that is difficult, just being able to generate a list of MCs even with no selections would be helpful.

Again, thank you for this script. It has helped me manage my area more productively. :D
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Bill473 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:32 pm

One bug and one feature request:

1. If I try to use the <> on state name for a place search, I get "Invalid State Selection".

2. I'd like to be able to search for places with no state specified. No way that I can see to do that now. (= blank is treated as no selection)
Bill473
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Richmond, Indiana USA
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby BryceCampbell » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:11 am

First time using the script, damn it's awesome! Thanks for creating it.

However I am having some issues with Firefox (Quantum 58.0.1 (64-bit)) - with TamperMonkey 5.5660. And even in Chrome 64.0.3282.140 (64-bit) with Tapermonkey 4.5. And looks like there are a few other posts here that had reported the same issue.

The issue I am having is that WAL is the script shows as availiable in tampermonkey but it will not show the WAL tab in the sidebar. Sometime it will show but if it the tab shows, the addons will not so (again they are enabled in tampermonkey)

I have tried to diagnosis the issue a few ways. First trying to set the rank, then isolating the script, reinstalling, etc -- only thing that kind of works is to clear the entire browsing cache, but even then it still lasts for a short time.

The little I have used it, I am loving the script and would really like to continue. Anyone with suggestions of a fix, that would be great.
BryceCampbell
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:05 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC
Has thanked: 741 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BellHouse, bz2012, juliansean