[Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby YanisKyr » Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:32 am

It doesn't continue after a stall my end, and I've sometimes let it hang for many many hours.

And I'm running it on a browser with no other extensions. If there's anything I can do to help troubleshooting, let me know (wouldn't call myself savvy interpreting the console).
YanisKyr
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 202 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Horizon911 » Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:02 pm

Hi,
So far, I've tested WAL script with WAL Places plugin script in Czech Republic. And thanks for the great tool! :)

I've got a couple of observations, which -I hope- could be somehow tackled:
1. While scanning (relatively small) area I ended up with out of memory error. It's reported by browser but not sure, if it comes from the browser or from the script.
My area:
Code: Select all
GEOMETRYCOLLECTION(POLYGON((14.386881743316495 50.064439898570626,14.340876494293003 49.9541194572342,14.604548369293704 49.94064302923339,14.633730803375128 50.08338949459974,14.386881743316495 50.064439898570626)))

With smaller area this does not happen. If this is not a bug and it just derives from the amount of output data: It might help to have a possibility to have some filtering already in the search query. (e.g. filter places by type or with certain string in the name, or in certain country, etc.)
Update: I encoutered this issue only if the target for the output is a browser windows... with having CSV as an output, the issue hasn't occur so far.
2. UR-MP tracking script has got "Scan editable area" function. It would be nice to have it has well... Especially useful for lower-level editors.
3. Scanning with having unnecessary layers disabled (e.g. satelitte imagery) seems to progress much faster. Maybe scanning queries could be automatically optimized to save bandwidth and cpu.
4. During the scan the road segments become visible, even if I scan Places and I disabled Roads layer before the scan. Is showing/loading of road segments expected/needed?
5. Note: If Places layer is disabled, the scanning (for Places) returns zero results. It's logical but the script could display an error or warning right in the beginning. :)
Otherwise... really great script. Thanks once again! :)
Last edited by Horizon911 on Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:24 am, edited 3 times in total.
Horizon911
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Horizon911 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:41 am

One more thing... Sometimes, the scanning stalls. In my case thisi is usually because of (corporate-enforced) screen-lock. I can resume scanning by triggering the map load. (By slightly panning the map.)
It would be great if script coukd resume scanning automatically. :)
Horizon911
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby RafaCintron » Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:48 pm

I discovered that with color highlights running, WAL stalls. Once I disable color highlights, WAL works correctly.
RafaCintron
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Dominican Republic
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby Horizon911 » Thu Nov 28, 2019 7:26 pm

Another thought:
It would be great in case that WAL could ingest areas directly from mymaps URLs. For example I have created following areas. Currently, I have to export them to KMZ format, than use some KMZ-to-WKT converter, edit WKT file manually and replace 'LINESTRING' element by 'POLYGON' element and than only pass it them WAL.

btw:JustinS83's script OOM has got a similar capablity.
Horizon911
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dBsooner, dfortney