[Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby crazycaveman » Thu May 24, 2018 1:09 pm

There is already a script for tracking URs, MP, and MCs: WME UR-MP Tracker. While I could create a plugin to scan URs and MPs, I don't think it would be as robust as that script. That being said, if there's still interest in a separate plugin, I can work on one, it just might be a while fore it's ready.
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 313 times
Been thanked: 458 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby crazycaveman » Thu May 24, 2018 2:31 pm

ojlaw wrote:feature request- scan for only roundabout. exclude roundabout is an option but sometimes i'm trying to find just roundabouts.

also, i'm not sure if it's just me or working as designed but after scans when WME re-adds the layers(from the no layer scan state) there are more layers present on the map. these layers are layers from other scripts such as FC layer, Zip Codes, and Counties(hmm, looks like those are MoM scripts). the layer check box for those layers is still unchecked but they are definitely on the map. then if i click a permalink from the WAL scan the new tab will open with those layers on. I'm wondering if there is a way to make those layers not turn on after a scan?

thank you for all your hard work!

That was an issue with how WazeWrap handled the layers checkboxes, but was fixed a little while ago and should have been included in updates since then. Are you using WAL version 1.4.4? As for the roundabouts, I will take that into consideration
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 313 times
Been thanked: 458 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby crazycaveman » Thu May 24, 2018 3:55 pm

Looks like that's one of MoM's scripts; I've made him aware of the issue for a different script of his, so if you tell him it's happening with that one, he should be able to fix it. Basically, when you disable and re-enable the parent group (e.g. Display) in the layers menu, the script incorrectly thinks you want to enable everything within the group, rather than retaining its previous display preference.
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 313 times
Been thanked: 458 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby ojlaw » Thu May 24, 2018 1:37 pm

feature request- scan for only roundabout. exclude roundabout is an option but sometimes i'm trying to find just roundabouts.

also, i'm not sure if it's just me or working as designed but after scans when WME re-adds the layers(from the no layer scan state) there are more layers present on the map. these layers are layers from other scripts such as FC layer, Zip Codes, and Counties(hmm, looks like those are MoM scripts). the layer check box for those layers is still unchecked but they are definitely on the map. then if i click a permalink from the WAL scan the new tab will open with those layers on. I'm wondering if there is a way to make those layers not turn on after a scan?

thank you for all your hard work!
WI State Manager
IL Large Area Manager
MN, ND, WA Area Manager
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ojlaw
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:07 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby ojlaw » Thu May 24, 2018 3:33 pm

yes i'm running 1.4.4. i just did a few scans and it looks like the only offender now is FC Layer populating after the scan. may bad for thinking the others i mentioned were there too. FC layer is pollutes the screen so i hadn't noticed that the others weren't there.
WI State Manager
IL Large Area Manager
MN, ND, WA Area Manager
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ojlaw
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:07 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby YanisKyr » Thu May 24, 2018 9:05 am

This script is becoming my new addiction, thanks for all the work @crazycaveman!

One plug-in that I believe could also be useful is URs/MPs/etc.
YanisKyr
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: [Script] WME Wide-Angle Lens

Postby YanisKyr » Thu May 24, 2018 1:25 pm

I haven't tried that script. Thanks, I'll take a look.
YanisKyr
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 21 times


Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], RichardPyne, tykxboy