[Script] WME Show locked HN

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby Olestas » Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:35 pm

Small script for those, who want to check house numbers on locked segments, since this option was lost after latest updates of WME.
Created by Vinkoy for local Belarussian community, might be useful for others too.

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/23526 ... -locked-hn
This simple script enables Show HN button for locked segment for checking HN


Version 0.2
The issues with Route Checker and Road Selector are fixed in v0.2.
Version 0.1.
Initial.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6327
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3464 times
Been thanked: 2354 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby RussPA » Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:55 pm

Works fine for me, and a real help to have this function available again!
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2579
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1029 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby abc1357 » Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:01 pm

Works great!!! THANKS!
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby RussPA » Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:02 pm

Actually, I am now seeing "Uncaught TypeError: Cannot set property 'disabled' of undefined" in console for this script (Chrome) and then I get "HN Tool: HN Markers not found. Retry #1000" 1000 of these in console for HN Tool when I click the HN button when out of my edit area. Seems the two aren't playing nice.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2579
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1029 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby dspille » Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:06 pm

Thanks for the useful script; I can now view HNs without having to log into Practice Mode! I did notice, however, that having this script enabled prevents the Route Checker script from working properly. For now, I'm leaving this script disabled until I need to use it.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 500 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby abc1357 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:15 am

Thanks. I think it's not working well with Road Selector (RSel) also. With this script activated, Road Selector does work past the first set of selections. When this script is disabled, Road Selector appears to be working.
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby Olestas » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:35 am

abc1357, can you explain with other words, what is not working with RSEL?

Other reports are being looked at.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6327
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3464 times
Been thanked: 2354 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby abc1357 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:31 pm

With RSel and Show Locked HN active, when I run RSel, I can select a set of segments. After working on those segments (e.g. adding SLs) and saving, I cannot select any more segments - the select button is red. With Show Locked HN inactive, RSel works "as usual". I am able to select, work, save, select, work, save...
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby Vinkoy » Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:50 am

The issues with Route Checker and Road Selector are fixed in v0.2.
Vinkoy
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 1:45 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby LennyNRPD » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:58 am

Thanks for this! Works great!
LennyNRPD
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:05 pm
Location: Virginia
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 495 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: age4670, jangliss