[Script] WME Show locked HN

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby abc1357 » Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:01 pm

Works great!!! THANKS!
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 230 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby abc1357 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:15 am

Thanks. I think it's not working well with Road Selector (RSel) also. With this script activated, Road Selector does work past the first set of selections. When this script is disabled, Road Selector appears to be working.
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 230 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby abc1357 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:31 pm

With RSel and Show Locked HN active, when I run RSel, I can select a set of segments. After working on those segments (e.g. adding SLs) and saving, I cannot select any more segments - the select button is red. With Show Locked HN inactive, RSel works "as usual". I am able to select, work, save, select, work, save...
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 230 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby dspille » Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:06 pm

Thanks for the useful script; I can now view HNs without having to log into Practice Mode! I did notice, however, that having this script enabled prevents the Route Checker script from working properly. For now, I'm leaving this script disabled until I need to use it.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 534 times
Been thanked: 151 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby dspille » Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:05 pm

I can confirm that v0.2 fixed the issue with Route Checker. Thanks!
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 534 times
Been thanked: 151 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby jdelosa » Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:09 pm

Don't know why but is not working for me....
JD, Brooklyn, NYC Area Manager, New York SM, NOR MSM,
Member of the NYC Closure Team

WazeNewYork@GMail.com Subject Attn: JDeLosa
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 464 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby LennyNRPD » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:58 am

Thanks for this! Works great!
LennyNRPD
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:05 pm
Location: Virginia
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 622 times

[Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby Olestas » Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:35 pm

Small script for those, who want to check house numbers on locked segments, since this option was lost after latest updates of WME.
Created by Vinkoy for local Belarussian community, might be useful for others too.

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/23526 ... -locked-hn
This simple script enables Show HN button for locked segment for checking HN


Version 0.2
The issues with Route Checker and Road Selector are fixed in v0.2.
Version 0.1.
Initial.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6469
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3657 times
Been thanked: 2401 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby Olestas » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:35 am

abc1357, can you explain with other words, what is not working with RSEL?

Other reports are being looked at.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6469
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3657 times
Been thanked: 2401 times

Re: [Script] WME Show locked HN

Postby Olestas » Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:44 pm

Disable all scripts. See if it works. Start enabling one by one and check if still works.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6469
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3657 times
Been thanked: 2401 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, Mapman44, n4dog, RichardPyne