Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Post Reply
Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Quick HN

Post by
The script allows to add house numbers using shortcuts. In Edit house number mode press key:
  • T to add HN +1
    R to add HN +2
    E to add HN +CUSTOM_VALUE
https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/21378-wme-quick-hn

Take a look at the demo: https://youtu.be/IPb6X_rvf7M

POSTER_ID:16954724

1

Send a message
Last edited by Vinkoy on Wed Nov 02, 2016 7:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post by Inactive user -1697532064-
This looks awesome. Is this meant to work for Firefox or just Chrome? Could you make shortcuts to add intervals of 4 and 6 as well?
Inactive user -1697532064-
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
Posts: 1308
Has thanked: 549 times
Been thanked: 703 times
Send a message
Galaxy S20 FE on Mint
Retired SM Ohio
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32

Post by abc1357
If you do post a fork, can we keep the original shortcuts? I just added a new development where the numbers skip by 12. So, if we can keep a shortcut where we can change the skip, that would be great.
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 882
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 237 times
Send a message

Post by abc1357
The latest version of WME 2.109 assigns the E key to Show address by pressing the "E" button, when the segment or any other object on the map is selected.  You need to use the "Keyboard Shortcuts" on the lower right of the WME frame to associate E to one of those functions.
 
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 882
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 237 times
Send a message

Post by ajcadoo
When adding custom values, the first HN placed will be off by 1. It will subtract one from the custom value, but subsequent HNs placed, will have the correct custom value added. Has this been noticed by anyone else?
ajcadoo
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
Posts: 72
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Send a message

Post by atrophicshiner
Would it be possible to add a reset button to return the current house number count to 1. I'm just too lazy to click in the text box and type :lol:
atrophicshiner
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 6008
Answers: 8
Has thanked: 1604 times
Been thanked: 2332 times
Send a message
- Chris - (Catching up with the Ia{i}ns one Chris at a time)

https://cottagepi.uk/proud-wazer.gifhttps://cottagepi.uk/pirate.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Beta_app.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/tolls.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Iain.png
UK Local Champ would you believe
AM the Middle bit of England
Usability | Simplicity | Retention

Post by BrightMatter
Something is wrong. I need to press H at first to enter into "add house number" mode and then T or R. After I place a HN, I need to repeat this procedure (H, T/R). Shouldn't it work this way, that I only press T/R?
BrightMatter
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
Posts: 598
Has thanked: 279 times
Been thanked: 150 times
Send a message
[img]https:///MV4Na6[/img]

Post by bummerdude69
sketch wrote:The ability to add +4 would be very useful in the United States.
Or just a selection box like you have for the starting number.
bummerdude69
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 199
Has thanked: 211 times
Been thanked: 46 times
Send a message

Post by ChucklesQuad
PvilleT wrote: Mon Jun 20, 2022 4:59 pm Looks to me like WME Quick HN finally quit working with a recent WME change. When it's active in Tampermonkey, I can't delete segments and house numbers mode won't open.
I'm having the same issues. Looks like its not compatible with the latest update to WME version 2.104
ChucklesQuad
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 time
Send a message

Post by ChucklesQuad
It appears after the latest WME update this plugin has some unintended interactions going on. When I have this plugin enabled I cannot delete features. I was able to isolate the issue to this plugin, and it appears to happen regardless of whether there are any other plugins enabled or not so it's not the result of any interactions with another plugin. It only appears to happen when this plugin is enabled.
ChucklesQuad
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 time
Send a message

Post by d2-mac
Please also adjust include:

Code: Select all

// @include     /^https:\/\/(www|beta)\.waze\.com\/(?!user\/)(.{2,6}\/)?editor.*$/
viewtopic.php?f=819&t=235342
d2-mac
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 882
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 245 times
Send a message