[Script] WME Quick HN

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby decktj001 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:04 pm

turbomkt wrote:I'm seeing something strange when adding HNs.

Whether I use T, R, or E to add a number, the stop point is added far off the screen. If I try to save at this point, it errors out. If I nudge the HN, the stop point comes back to the segment and I can save. If I simply add use the native H, I can save.

Is anyone else seeing this?


I have the exact same issue.
decktj001
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby phuz » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:34 pm

Yup, this is occurring for me as well this AM, and gives an error when saving. Creating an HN the regular way works fine.

Although, I can't even get Rapid House Numbers to work. Script loads but I get no edit fields.
Attachments
unknown.png
(141.04 KiB) Downloaded 170 times
phuz
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:39 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby turbomkt » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:03 pm

I've found nudging each of those should allow a save.
turbomkt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby jangliss » Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:18 pm

This is quite odd, because all QuickHN is actually doing is triggering a button click of the "Add House Number" then finding the box for the HN and putting the value in. So it's not doing anything more than what the "Add House Number" button does in terms of adding the point in. I'll do some testing to see if I can see any reason it might be triggering the oddity, but I don't think there is anything in the code that'd cause it.
jangliss
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:56 pm
Location: Plano, TX
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby jangliss » Sat Feb 09, 2019 1:53 am

Okay, I've been able to reproduce the problem. Somewhere WME has changed a behavior that seems to not trigger a proper update when setting the value in the house number box. This results in the stop point having the coordinates of 0,0, hence the long line to nowhere on the screen. Rapid HN works because it's changing the values in a slightly different way. If you're comfortable in editing the script yourself, until an official update is released, then open TamperMonkey and find the script. You'll replace the whole sethn() function with this code:

Code: Select all
function sethn() {
   var hn = $('div.olLayerDiv.house-numbers-layer div.house-number div.content.active:not(".new") input.number');
    if (hn[0].placeholder == I18n.translations[I18n.locale].edit.segment.house_numbers.no_number && hn.val() === "")
   {
      counter = +counter + +interval;
      if (document.getElementById('_housenumber') !== null )
         document.getElementById('_housenumber').value = counter + 1;
      hn.val(counter).change();
      $("div#WazeMap").focus();
   }
}


Thanks
jangliss
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:56 pm
Location: Plano, TX
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby phuz » Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:35 pm

Confirmed working with the fix. Thanks jangliss.
phuz
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:39 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby dspille » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:44 pm

Thanks, jangliss. That fixed it!
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 137 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby gOyDp » Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:09 pm

Thanks jangliss!!! That helps tremendously.
--
Thanks,

Randy "gOyDp"
FL, Area Manager, Mentor
SER Reference
SER Discord Server
Waze Mentor
gOyDp
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:42 pm
Location: Tampa, FL
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby dfw_gis » Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:29 pm

jangliss wrote: ...If you're comfortable in editing the script yourself, until an official update is released, then open TamperMonkey and find the script. You'll replace the whole sethn() function with this code:

Code: Select all
function sethn() {
   var hn = $('div.olLayerDiv.house-numbers-layer div.house-number div.content.active:not(".new") input.number');
    if (hn[0].placeholder == I18n.translations[I18n.locale].edit.segment.house_numbers.no_number && hn.val() === "")
   {
      counter = +counter + +interval;
      if (document.getElementById('_housenumber') !== null )
         document.getElementById('_housenumber').value = counter + 1;
      hn.val(counter).change();
      $("div#WazeMap").focus();
   }
}


Thanks


Cheers! Much appreciated jangliss!
dfw_gis(5)
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

Country Manager - Based in South Central Region
dfw_gis
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: North Central Texas
Has thanked: 127 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: [Script] WME Quick HN

Postby Olestas » Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:37 pm

Maybe you can create fork? Because author won't be available for now.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3482 times
Been thanked: 2364 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andresonmelo, jcnina, RichardPyne