[Script] WME RA Util

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby crayzee » Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:41 am

Hi Justin

Great script!

Is the size (diameter) issue was solved?

Because I do not see it on 0.3.7
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM : Israel, Montenegro
AM: Rishon LeZion@Israel
פרמלינק - Permalink
נא לסמן [ img ] לצורך דיווח סיום טיפול.
crayzee
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:01 am
Has thanked: 390 times
Been thanked: 234 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:23 pm

crayzee wrote:Hi Justin

Great script!

Is the size (diameter) issue was solved?

Because I do not see it on 0.3.7


I think you answered your own question ;)
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1331
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby iainhouse » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:58 am

I've noticed a problem with RA Util in the last few days. The two blocks of controls, shift and rotation, are no longer side by side. Instead the rotation has dropped below the shift. My initial assumption was that I was causing it with my script, but it seems to be independent of that.

By increasing the width of RAUtilWindow from 230px to 237px, or by changing it to auto, I was able to get the blocks side-by-side again.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10091
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2637 times
Been thanked: 8242 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:25 pm

Thanks for pointing that out, Iainhouse.

I had already had to adjust it once since the new layout so I went ahead and changed it to auto width. It should be live now.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1331
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby vvk11 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:23 pm

Hi,
Till the glorious day RA util will support changing the diameter, you can use my half-manual method:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=244744
vvk11
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby cotero2002 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:50 am

Using the WME RA util with the current WME beta (v2.6-24) can't move the segments connected to the RA when you use the controls to re-position the RA and ends distorted. weird.
rotonda2.png
(182.37 KiB) Downloaded 264 times
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby xdeadpool21 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:20 pm

Hi,

First off, wonderful script, very useful!

I did notice a few issues in the last few days. If editing roads and than editing a roundabout, I see that so many segments have been updated, but the edit counter doesn't go up. Due to that loss of edits is quit a lot.

Is there anything that can be done in order to do not lose any edits?

Regards,
Xanders123
xdeadpool21
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 1:04 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:03 pm

xanders123 wrote:Hi,

First off, wonderful script, very useful!

I did notice a few issues in the last few days. If editing roads and than editing a roundabout, I see that so many segments have been updated, but the edit counter doesn't go up. Due to that loss of edits is quit a lot.

Is there anything that can be done in order to do not lose any edits?

Regards,
Xanders123


No, I will not adjust how the script handles the edits. It is done this way so if you must make multiple adjustments you do not quickly jump to greater than 100 edits because you have to shift the RA multiple times in order to get it into the correct position.

The script will not prevent you from gaining edits - the changes are recorded and you will gain edits for what is changed, but like any other edit you only get credit for changing the segment once per day.

Even if it were the case that the script is preventing you from gaining edits I wouldn't change it - the script is the one doing all the work, not you - you are just pushing a button. You should be concerned with correcting the map, not with not getting 10 more edit points.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1331
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:04 pm

cotero2002 wrote:Using the WME RA util with the current WME beta (v2.6-24) can't move the segments connected to the RA when you use the controls to re-position the RA and ends distorted. weird.
rotonda2.png


Looks like some behind the scenes changes that are causing issues for multiple scripts. I was able to reproduce and will look into it today but might not push a fix until this makes it to production
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1331
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

Postby cotero2002 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:27 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
Looks like some behind the scenes changes that are causing issues for multiple scripts. I was able to reproduce and will look into it today but might not push a fix until this makes it to production


Agreed, this was a kind of early call because the actual version of the script is working great with the actual production WME.

Thanks JustinS83
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RussPA