Page 3 of 13

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:41 am
by crayzee
Hi Justin

Great script!

Is the size (diameter) issue was solved?

Because I do not see it on 0.3.7

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:23 pm
by JustinS83
crayzee wrote:Hi Justin

Great script!

Is the size (diameter) issue was solved?

Because I do not see it on 0.3.7


I think you answered your own question ;)

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:58 am
by iainhouse
I've noticed a problem with RA Util in the last few days. The two blocks of controls, shift and rotation, are no longer side by side. Instead the rotation has dropped below the shift. My initial assumption was that I was causing it with my script, but it seems to be independent of that.

By increasing the width of RAUtilWindow from 230px to 237px, or by changing it to auto, I was able to get the blocks side-by-side again.

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:25 pm
by JustinS83
Thanks for pointing that out, Iainhouse.

I had already had to adjust it once since the new layout so I went ahead and changed it to auto width. It should be live now.

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:23 pm
by vvk11
Hi,
Till the glorious day RA util will support changing the diameter, you can use my half-manual method:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=244744

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:50 am
by cotero2002
Using the WME RA util with the current WME beta (v2.6-24) can't move the segments connected to the RA when you use the controls to re-position the RA and ends distorted. weird.
rotonda2.png
(182.37 KiB) Downloaded 268 times

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:20 pm
by xdeadpool21
Hi,

First off, wonderful script, very useful!

I did notice a few issues in the last few days. If editing roads and than editing a roundabout, I see that so many segments have been updated, but the edit counter doesn't go up. Due to that loss of edits is quit a lot.

Is there anything that can be done in order to do not lose any edits?

Regards,
Xanders123

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:03 pm
by JustinS83
xanders123 wrote:Hi,

First off, wonderful script, very useful!

I did notice a few issues in the last few days. If editing roads and than editing a roundabout, I see that so many segments have been updated, but the edit counter doesn't go up. Due to that loss of edits is quit a lot.

Is there anything that can be done in order to do not lose any edits?

Regards,
Xanders123


No, I will not adjust how the script handles the edits. It is done this way so if you must make multiple adjustments you do not quickly jump to greater than 100 edits because you have to shift the RA multiple times in order to get it into the correct position.

The script will not prevent you from gaining edits - the changes are recorded and you will gain edits for what is changed, but like any other edit you only get credit for changing the segment once per day.

Even if it were the case that the script is preventing you from gaining edits I wouldn't change it - the script is the one doing all the work, not you - you are just pushing a button. You should be concerned with correcting the map, not with not getting 10 more edit points.

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:04 pm
by JustinS83
cotero2002 wrote:Using the WME RA util with the current WME beta (v2.6-24) can't move the segments connected to the RA when you use the controls to re-position the RA and ends distorted. weird.
rotonda2.png


Looks like some behind the scenes changes that are causing issues for multiple scripts. I was able to reproduce and will look into it today but might not push a fix until this makes it to production

Re: [Script] WME RA Util

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:27 pm
by cotero2002
JustinS83 wrote:
Looks like some behind the scenes changes that are causing issues for multiple scripts. I was able to reproduce and will look into it today but might not push a fix until this makes it to production


Agreed, this was a kind of early call because the actual version of the script is working great with the actual production WME.

Thanks JustinS83