[Script] WME True Segment Length

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby AquaZR1 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:12 am

Thank you for this script. I am having an issue however, When saving after creating new segments the screen stays dark and hangs. When I turn this script off I no longer have the issue. I am using Chrome on a W10 laptop.
AquaZR1
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby AquaZR1 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:13 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
AquaZR1 wrote:Thank you for this script. I am having an issue however, When saving after creating new segments the screen stays dark and hangs. When I turn this script off I no longer have the issue. I am using Chrome on a W10 laptop.


I haven't been able to reproduce this issue. WME occasionally locks up for me upon saving without this script. Are you getting any errors in your console?


Don't have my laptop with me right now to test but on my desktop here at work I do not see the error. I will see if I can recreate it later.

Cheers!
AquaZR1
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby bures » Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:13 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
Olestas wrote:but my side bar is cluttered enough as-is with tabs

And some users don't want cluttered side bar with two lines of script output. ;) If you don'ť want to add a tab merge the two lines into one. For example: Length: 187 ft / 57 m.
bures
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:38 pm
Location: Holešov
Has thanked: 659 times
Been thanked: 434 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby carloslaso » Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:21 pm

THIS IS AWESOME!!
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1808 times
Been thanked: 2469 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby carloslaso » Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:28 pm

bures wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
Olestas wrote:but my side bar is cluttered enough as-is with tabs

And some users don't want cluttered side bar with two lines of script output. ;) If you don'ť want to add a tab merge the two lines into one. For example: Length: 187 ft / 57 m.

Is it posible to leave decimals? That will help a lot with the less than 15 meter penalty.
15.1m or 16.3m
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1808 times
Been thanked: 2469 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby carloslaso » Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:56 pm

Bump!

So people do not forget this great script exists. :)
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1808 times
Been thanked: 2469 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby dspille » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:24 am

Thanks. I am seeing this issue as well, although I had not been able to determine what was causing it. I will disable this script to see if the issue goes away.
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 521 times
Been thanked: 145 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby dspille » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:28 pm

Not sure if anyone else is having any issues with this. I am running v0.7 of this script on Chrome v62.0.3202.89. With this script active, I am able to reproduce a freeze in WME when attempting to save a newly created segment. Steps to reproduce:

1) Create new road segment and complete properties
2) Leave road segment selected
3) Press save

WME freezes. I have to do a hard refresh.

One thing I noticed is that if I do not leave the road segment selected before I save, it doesn't freeze when saving.

Here are the console error messages at the time of save.
Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot set property 'innerHTML' of undefined
    at e.updateDisplay (eval at <anonymous> (:2:479), <anonymous>:1421:91)
    at initialize.triggerEvent (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/vendor-efcb6931e3f930843ecc.js:62:131769)
    at e.value (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/app-ad24b4e88b948a11fb0c.js:1:251181)
    at https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/app-ad24b4e88b948a11fb0c.js:1:681921
    at Object.d.protect (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/app-ad24b4e88b948a11fb0c.js:1:13698)
    at e.value (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/app-ad24b4e88b948a11fb0c.js:1:680903)
    at Object.<anonymous> (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/app-ad24b4e88b948a11fb0c.js:1:679091)
    at d (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/vendor-efcb6931e3f930843ecc.js:24:22472)
    at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/vendor-efcb6931e3f930843ecc.js:24:23235)
    at s (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/vendor-efcb6931e3f930843ecc.js:24:58304)
    at XMLHttpRequest.<anonymous> (https://editor-assets.waze.com/production/js/vendor-efcb6931e3f930843ecc.js:24:64156)
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 521 times
Been thanked: 145 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby Glodenox » Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:10 pm

Heads-up: this script will be affected by an upcoming change within the WME objects: W.location will no longer exist in the next (or one of the next) versions of the WME. This script seems to use W.location.code once, see this sticky for more information.
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1105
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 580 times
Been thanked: 1263 times

Re: [Script] WME True Segment Length

Postby itzwolf » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:48 am

Perfect, thanks for this script!
itzwolf
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Florida
Has thanked: 1206 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ardan74, dfortney, Mythdraug