[Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby abc1357 » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:32 am

Stupid question, but did you check "Zip Codes" and/or "Counties" in the Layers Menu in the upper right?
-- abc1357 --
California State Manager

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 187 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby ABelter » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:59 am

(Cross-posting from the Discord Scripts Server #General)

It looks like the USPS URL is using a slightly different WKID now. Other than the different lat/lon and radius automatically generated, the spatialReference part of the URL is the only difference. The current USGB url returned no features when I accessed it directly in browser; the new URL returned a full array of features.

URL used by USGB:
Code: Select all
https://gis.usps.com/arcgis/rest/services/EDDM/selectNear/GPServer/routes/execute?f=json&env%3AoutSR=102100&Selecting_Features=%7B%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPoint%22%2C%22features%22%3A%5B%7B%22geometry%22%3A%7B%22x%22%3A-80.93286%2C%22y%22%3A35.25243%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A102100%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A3857%7D%7D%7D%5D%2C%22sr%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A102100%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A3857%7D%7D&Distance=0.5&Rte_Box=R&userName=EDDM


URL used by the EDDM page on usps.com:
Code: Select all
https://gis.usps.com/arcgis/rest/services/EDDM/selectNear/GPServer/routes/execute?f=json&env%3AoutSR=102100&Selecting_Features=%7B%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPoint%22%2C%22features%22%3A%5B%7B%22geometry%22%3A%7B%22x%22%3A-78.6001371%2C%22y%22%3A35.817210900000006%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D%7D%5D%2C%22sr%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D&Distance=1&Rte_Box=R&userName=EDDM
Andrew aka ABelter // Waze L4 Map Editor
Statewide Area Manager // North Carolina
Major Traffic Event Marshal // South Atlantic Region (NC, SC, TN, KY)
abelter.waze@gmail.com
ABelter
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:19 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby ABelter » Tue Oct 29, 2019 2:29 am

@bart99gt - Version 2019.10.24.001 (published on 2019-10-27) includes a fix identified last week for the USPS Routes issue -- the USPS GIS server where the data was housed had a configuration change related to which domains could connect to it. So far this fix has worked for everyone!
Andrew aka ABelter // Waze L4 Map Editor
Statewide Area Manager // North Carolina
Major Traffic Event Marshal // South Atlantic Region (NC, SC, TN, KY)
abelter.waze@gmail.com
ABelter
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:19 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby ABelter » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:20 pm

This appears to be a case where the USPS database the script is polling has bad data. The attached screenshot shows the data returned from the routes lookup database, and I've highlighted the fields that the script uses to display city name and zip -- they are separate fields from the facility name, but as you stated are not USPS's recommended city name for that zip code.

In order to return that recommended city name, the script would need to do a second lookup to the "cities by zip code" search from USPS. This was previously discussed on Discord as a possibility, but not a likely one as the author of this script is currently on a break from scripting. Although I do believe this is the first real-life example I've seen where the recommended city was not being returned by the routes lookup -- it was previously theorized it was possible to have such a discrepancy, but all previous examples were ones where the returned city name matched the recommended, but locals used the alt name.

That said, I do have an outstanding pull request for this script that adds the "recommended city name lookup" link to the returned routes at the top left of WME that makes it much easier to confirm the recommended and alt city names. I'll see if I can get someone from WazeDev to review that at some point this week since it would benefit your use case.

chrome_2020-02-10_08-06-26.png
(15.71 KiB) Downloaded 331 times
Andrew aka ABelter // Waze L4 Map Editor
Statewide Area Manager // North Carolina
Major Traffic Event Marshal // South Atlantic Region (NC, SC, TN, KY)
abelter.waze@gmail.com
ABelter
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:19 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby Alpha_VA » Sun May 05, 2019 12:26 am

Since today, in Win Chrome, the script is not working anymore, even if it's the sole script activated.
Alpha_VA
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby Alpha_VA » Mon May 06, 2019 4:35 pm

Thx kodi, here it also works again... no clue what happened.
Alpha_VA
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby bart99gt » Fri Oct 04, 2019 1:58 pm

The "Get USPS Routes" feature doesn't seem to be working this morning. Unsure if it is an issue with WME or something on the back end. It just spins and spins and doesn't load anything.
MAR LAM (W DC Suburbs)
MS/AR/Atlanta Metro AM
bart99gt
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby bart99gt » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:45 am

Not sure what is going on on my end then. I've disabled every script and add-on in Chrome, including those having nothing to do with WME, and it still isn't working properly.
MAR LAM (W DC Suburbs)
MS/AR/Atlanta Metro AM
bart99gt
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby bart99gt » Sat Oct 26, 2019 3:22 pm

Any updates on a fix? Still having the same issue...
MAR LAM (W DC Suburbs)
MS/AR/Atlanta Metro AM
bart99gt
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby citeman » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:26 pm

Love this simple script... however, any chance you can make this script have a click on/off in the layers area?
- CITEMAN
Remember to keep Wazing!

[ img ] [ img ]
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
citeman
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:02 am
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 916 times
Been thanked: 308 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, Mapman44, sketch