[Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dBsooner » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:48 am

Did I mention I love this script too? Makes life so much easier for not only no name areas, but fence lines. :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 339 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dfortney » Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:10 pm

Thanks MapOMatic for the awesome ability to pull in USPS routes!

I'm seeing some instances where it is pulling in alternate cities rather than the default / recommended city. Here's an example in Menlo Park, CA - zip 94025. The script is pulling back West Menlo Park, which is evidently an allowed alternate name, but it is not the common name, and it's also not the recommended name using the USPS Zip Code locator searching for an address (I used 1185 Noel Dr, 94025 for my testing)

https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env= ... ts=6008874
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dfortney » Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:43 pm

The "West Menlo Park" section of Menlo Park is in a different area of town, but the zip code 94025 is used for both. It must just be a mistake.

Here's another address giving an incorrect result: 25501 Chapin Rd, Los Altos Hills, CA
The script is using Los Altos instead of Los Altos Hills.
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dfortney » Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:25 am

If you use the USPS Zip Code by Address search, and put the address in without city / state, and add the zip code, the search comes back with the "correct" city, at least in the two examples above (Menlo Park instead of West Menlo Park, and Los Altos Hills instead of Los Altos).
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dfortney » Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:14 pm

I’m getting Los Altos Hills when using the USPS Zip Code search. I entered the address and zip (25501 Chapin Rd, 94022) without a city name (or state). But regardless, clearly USPS has inconsistent data in he zip code search vs. the source you are pulling from, and edge cases will require local knowledge or additional verification.
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dfortney » Tue Oct 29, 2019 3:59 am

The new version pushed seems to fix that USPS Routes issue for me, thankfully.

It's funny how a feature like that went from: (1) Interesting, why do we need it? to (2) I'll use that now and again; to (3) DANG - I'm addicted to that, why isn't it working??
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dspille » Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:19 pm

bart99gt wrote:The "Get USPS Routes" feature doesn't seem to be working this morning. Unsure if it is an issue with WME or something on the back end. It just spins and spins and doesn't load anything.


Just now tested, and it seems to be working fine for me.
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 519 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby idontkerr » Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:59 am

I've also been having off and on issues with the USPS route lookup feature. It is currently not working for me and the JS console is showing the following trace:

Code: Select all
Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token < in JSON at position 0
    at JSON.parse (<anonymous>)
    at Function.p.parseJSON (vendor-a2427bf79ad7854fc173.js:1)
    at Function.processUspsRoutesResponse (userscript.html?id=1000f362-916d-4965-91bb-99d40e8a1275:466)
    at <anonymous>:2:494
    at eval (eval at exec_fn (editor:1), <anonymous>:32:462)


I had something similar a while back and discovered it was my AdGuard software (MacOS/Chrome) but I disabled it and it was working fine up till very recently.
idontkerr
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Garner, NC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Thu May 30, 2019 2:27 pm

When I first started using this script, all I noticed was the zip code overlay / boundaries. I thought. 'OK, but not very useful for my needs.'

Yesterday, the feature "Get USPS Routes" was brought up in our local Discord server. I was unaware of this feature until re-reading this thread. WOW! What a game changer. Thanks for this script, and especially this feature.
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 323 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:22 pm

MapOMatic wrote:... I'd use it as one piece of evidence in a wider investigation :) I know... clear as mud.

Clear as mud, but an excellent answer nonetheless. I appreciate using it as another investigative tool at our disposal. Thanks.
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 323 times
Been thanked: 40 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BenEnmen

cron