[Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby Alpha_VA » Sun May 05, 2019 12:26 am

Since today, in Win Chrome, the script is not working anymore, even if it's the sole script activated.
Alpha_VA
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby kodi75 » Sun May 05, 2019 12:42 am

the Gov't source layers are still operational
https://tigerweb.geo.census.gov/arcgis/rest/services/TIGERweb/PUMA_TAD_TAZ_UGA_ZCTA/MapServer/4/ and the script is working for me
kodi75
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:43 am
Location: Central Maryland
Has thanked: 855 times
Been thanked: 275 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby Alpha_VA » Mon May 06, 2019 4:35 pm

Thx kodi, here it also works again... no clue what happened.
Alpha_VA
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Thu May 30, 2019 2:27 pm

When I first started using this script, all I noticed was the zip code overlay / boundaries. I thought. 'OK, but not very useful for my needs.'

Yesterday, the feature "Get USPS Routes" was brought up in our local Discord server. I was unaware of this feature until re-reading this thread. WOW! What a game changer. Thanks for this script, and especially this feature.
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby MapOMatic » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:29 am

Release 2019.07.04.001

Clicking the Zip Code in the WME map header will now give you instant details about the cities that the USPS officially recognizes for that ZIP Code. You can click the link in the popup to go to the USPS site.
2019-07-04_02h27_59.png
(183.08 KiB) Downloaded 173 times
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 640 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby juliansean » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:37 am

That's a pretty neat addition there. Would the "other cities" be an opportunity (if the region allows) to add an alt city in case someone searches for an address with that city? Or is it just good to know? In Texas we have a few pseudo cities where everyone calls the town one thing, but the post office uses another name. We've been adding the primary or alt city depending and I believe what you're giving us will now back up what locals already know. Is that the idea?

Thank you.

Respectfully,

Sean
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby MapOMatic » Fri Jul 05, 2019 5:24 pm

To be honest, I'm not 100% sure there's a "right" answer that applies to every situation. I think it could be used to help determine if one or more alt cities could be applied, but don't just blindly assume it's correct and fits with region/state guidelines. I'd use it as one piece of evidence in a wider investigation :) I know... clear as mud.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 640 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:22 pm

MapOMatic wrote:... I'd use it as one piece of evidence in a wider investigation :) I know... clear as mud.

Clear as mud, but an excellent answer nonetheless. I appreciate using it as another investigative tool at our disposal. Thanks.
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby bart99gt » Fri Oct 04, 2019 1:58 pm

The "Get USPS Routes" feature doesn't seem to be working this morning. Unsure if it is an issue with WME or something on the back end. It just spins and spins and doesn't load anything.
MAR LAM (W DC Suburbs)
MS/AR/Atlanta Metro AM
bart99gt
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dspille » Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:19 pm

bart99gt wrote:The "Get USPS Routes" feature doesn't seem to be working this morning. Unsure if it is an issue with WME or something on the back end. It just spins and spins and doesn't load anything.


Just now tested, and it seems to be working fine for me.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 512 times
Been thanked: 134 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BenEnmen