[Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby bart99gt » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:45 am

Not sure what is going on on my end then. I've disabled every script and add-on in Chrome, including those having nothing to do with WME, and it still isn't working properly.
MAR LAM (W DC Suburbs)
MS/AR/Atlanta Metro AM
bart99gt
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby RoadWarriorTech850 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:44 am

bart99gt wrote:Not sure what is going on on my end then. I've disabled every script and add-on in Chrome, including those having nothing to do with WME, and it still isn't working properly.


Try going into your Tampermonkey dashboard and move the "sort" icon for it to the top or near the top. If that fails, remove the script and re-install the script.
Area: West Florida and Southern Alabama
[ img ]
RoadWarriorTech850
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:54 am
Location: Pensacola, Florida, United States
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby XKSpeed » Thu Oct 17, 2019 12:29 am

I'm having the same problem as bart99gt.

Tried reinstalling and moving to #1 in the sort. Still just spins when I click "Get USPS Routes". Tried different areas, same problem.
State Manager for Alabama, Florida, and Georgia, USA
Waze Southeast USA Region
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
XKSpeed
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:35 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby idontkerr » Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:59 am

I've also been having off and on issues with the USPS route lookup feature. It is currently not working for me and the JS console is showing the following trace:

Code: Select all
Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token < in JSON at position 0
    at JSON.parse (<anonymous>)
    at Function.p.parseJSON (vendor-a2427bf79ad7854fc173.js:1)
    at Function.processUspsRoutesResponse (userscript.html?id=1000f362-916d-4965-91bb-99d40e8a1275:466)
    at <anonymous>:2:494
    at eval (eval at exec_fn (editor:1), <anonymous>:32:462)


I had something similar a while back and discovered it was my AdGuard software (MacOS/Chrome) but I disabled it and it was working fine up till very recently.
idontkerr
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Garner, NC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby ABelter » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:59 am

(Cross-posting from the Discord Scripts Server #General)

It looks like the USPS URL is using a slightly different WKID now. Other than the different lat/lon and radius automatically generated, the spatialReference part of the URL is the only difference. The current USGB url returned no features when I accessed it directly in browser; the new URL returned a full array of features.

URL used by USGB:
Code: Select all
https://gis.usps.com/arcgis/rest/services/EDDM/selectNear/GPServer/routes/execute?f=json&env%3AoutSR=102100&Selecting_Features=%7B%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPoint%22%2C%22features%22%3A%5B%7B%22geometry%22%3A%7B%22x%22%3A-80.93286%2C%22y%22%3A35.25243%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A102100%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A3857%7D%7D%7D%5D%2C%22sr%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A102100%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A3857%7D%7D&Distance=0.5&Rte_Box=R&userName=EDDM


URL used by the EDDM page on usps.com:
Code: Select all
https://gis.usps.com/arcgis/rest/services/EDDM/selectNear/GPServer/routes/execute?f=json&env%3AoutSR=102100&Selecting_Features=%7B%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPoint%22%2C%22features%22%3A%5B%7B%22geometry%22%3A%7B%22x%22%3A-78.6001371%2C%22y%22%3A35.817210900000006%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D%7D%5D%2C%22sr%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D&Distance=1&Rte_Box=R&userName=EDDM
Andrew aka ABelter
Area Manager - Central NC (Triangle, Triad, Charlotte)
abelter.waze@gmail.com
ABelter
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:19 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby bart99gt » Sat Oct 26, 2019 3:22 pm

Any updates on a fix? Still having the same issue...
MAR LAM (W DC Suburbs)
MS/AR/Atlanta Metro AM
bart99gt
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby SusanVette » Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:58 pm

Mine finally started working again today, actually, just now. Give it another try! Good luck!
SusanVette
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 5:05 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby ABelter » Tue Oct 29, 2019 2:29 am

@bart99gt - Version 2019.10.24.001 (published on 2019-10-27) includes a fix identified last week for the USPS Routes issue -- the USPS GIS server where the data was housed had a configuration change related to which domains could connect to it. So far this fix has worked for everyone!
Andrew aka ABelter
Area Manager - Central NC (Triangle, Triad, Charlotte)
abelter.waze@gmail.com
ABelter
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:19 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby dfortney » Tue Oct 29, 2019 3:59 am

The new version pushed seems to fix that USPS Routes issue for me, thankfully.

It's funny how a feature like that went from: (1) Interesting, why do we need it? to (2) I'll use that now and again; to (3) DANG - I'm addicted to that, why isn't it working??
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Rank 5 | US Country Manager | North Carolina State Manager | SAT Multi-state Manager | Northern California AM
dfortney
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:26 pm
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mudge42