Page 1 of 7

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:32 am
by abc1357
Stupid question, but did you check "Zip Codes" and/or "Counties" in the Layers Menu in the upper right?

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:59 am
by ABelter
(Cross-posting from the Discord Scripts Server #General)

It looks like the USPS URL is using a slightly different WKID now. Other than the different lat/lon and radius automatically generated, the spatialReference part of the URL is the only difference. The current USGB url returned no features when I accessed it directly in browser; the new URL returned a full array of features.

URL used by USGB:
Code: Select all
https://gis.usps.com/arcgis/rest/services/EDDM/selectNear/GPServer/routes/execute?f=json&env%3AoutSR=102100&Selecting_Features=%7B%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPoint%22%2C%22features%22%3A%5B%7B%22geometry%22%3A%7B%22x%22%3A-80.93286%2C%22y%22%3A35.25243%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A102100%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A3857%7D%7D%7D%5D%2C%22sr%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A102100%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A3857%7D%7D&Distance=0.5&Rte_Box=R&userName=EDDM


URL used by the EDDM page on usps.com:
Code: Select all
https://gis.usps.com/arcgis/rest/services/EDDM/selectNear/GPServer/routes/execute?f=json&env%3AoutSR=102100&Selecting_Features=%7B%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPoint%22%2C%22features%22%3A%5B%7B%22geometry%22%3A%7B%22x%22%3A-78.6001371%2C%22y%22%3A35.817210900000006%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D%7D%5D%2C%22sr%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D&Distance=1&Rte_Box=R&userName=EDDM

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 2:29 am
by ABelter
@bart99gt - Version 2019.10.24.001 (published on 2019-10-27) includes a fix identified last week for the USPS Routes issue -- the USPS GIS server where the data was housed had a configuration change related to which domains could connect to it. So far this fix has worked for everyone!

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:20 pm
by ABelter
This appears to be a case where the USPS database the script is polling has bad data. The attached screenshot shows the data returned from the routes lookup database, and I've highlighted the fields that the script uses to display city name and zip -- they are separate fields from the facility name, but as you stated are not USPS's recommended city name for that zip code.

In order to return that recommended city name, the script would need to do a second lookup to the "cities by zip code" search from USPS. This was previously discussed on Discord as a possibility, but not a likely one as the author of this script is currently on a break from scripting. Although I do believe this is the first real-life example I've seen where the recommended city was not being returned by the routes lookup -- it was previously theorized it was possible to have such a discrepancy, but all previous examples were ones where the returned city name matched the recommended, but locals used the alt name.

That said, I do have an outstanding pull request for this script that adds the "recommended city name lookup" link to the returned routes at the top left of WME that makes it much easier to confirm the recommended and alt city names. I'll see if I can get someone from WazeDev to review that at some point this week since it would benefit your use case.

chrome_2020-02-10_08-06-26.png

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2019 12:26 am
by Alpha_VA
Since today, in Win Chrome, the script is not working anymore, even if it's the sole script activated.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2019 4:35 pm
by Alpha_VA
Thx kodi, here it also works again... no clue what happened.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 1:58 pm
by bart99gt
The "Get USPS Routes" feature doesn't seem to be working this morning. Unsure if it is an issue with WME or something on the back end. It just spins and spins and doesn't load anything.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:45 am
by bart99gt
Not sure what is going on on my end then. I've disabled every script and add-on in Chrome, including those having nothing to do with WME, and it still isn't working properly.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 3:22 pm
by bart99gt
Any updates on a fix? Still having the same issue...

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:26 pm
by citeman
Love this simple script... however, any chance you can make this script have a click on/off in the layers area?