[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jcnina » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:15 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
Arnoniem wrote:Ian, I have the WME FU "red squares" active/visible, so I'm pretty sure it's not that, although the behaviour is similar. It's all over the screen/map.

I've never seen anything like this before and cannot reproduce. > 1600 installs and you are the first one to report something along these lines so I'd say it's probably a unique setup that is causing this. Have you checked the console for red errors that might be related to this script?


I have this script installed but disabled
I think "red square" is related to script WME Fix UI
If I disable it, it disappears
jcnina
José Carlos Nina
URUGUAY
jcnina
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Location: Uruguay
Has thanked: 731 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:51 pm

Thanks for the update. Great script.
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:49 pm

Love the added button, the HN number is populating but the street name and city do not for some reason. Am I missing something?
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:26 am

steveinark wrote:It populates the full name, and full address here, when drawing and saving the PLA. If they exist in the place point.


I think I figured it out, it is not getting street name and city from the place, it appears to be getting from nearest segment. I tested by selecting just the city in the below screen shot and HN and City only populated.

[ img ]

I have not tested on a place with no street name or city to see if it still populates.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:21 am

Thanks for the clarification. I can confirm that these must be checked in order for it to pull the Street Name and City from the Place.

[ img ]

If they are not checked, the Street Name and City are left blank.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:42 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Had problems reproducing...until I realized I had already fixed this and just forgot to push the update

Should be fixed now


Thanks, I was beginning to think it was just me
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:11 am

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:Request: When making a new PLA, is it possible to have the Primary Lot Type set to "Restricted"?

IMO this should be the Waze default setting, as the massive majority of parking lots are privately owned and provided for access to certain businesses. True public lots are not very common, but if you leave this option unselected, those PLAs display in the app as public (blue "P").


Additional requests: When making a PLA for a new PLA that is for a single business, it would be nice to copy the URL, Phone Number and Hours from the existing place if they exist.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:27 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Update released - 0.8.03

New PLAs will copy the phone number & url from the selected Place. The parking type will be set to Restricted by default.


Outstanding, this will make working the PLAs that much easier :D

Maybe you can have it also draw the PLA around the correct parking lot while you are at it :lol: One can dream
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:37 pm

Just curious if copying the hours across is under consideration or is it even possible.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:17 pm

sketch wrote:Also, I'm really not sure copying the phone number and URL are necessary or even desirable. It's another set of data to maintain, and data that if you need you'll get from the Place itself.


I am quickly changing my opinion on phone/URL and hours from PP. I am still on the fence for the hours since these are dedicated PLAs for a single business and you make a valid point.
The phone/URL now actually makes no sense to me to include based off of conversations I have followed and I would not be disappointed if they stopped copying over.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 730 times
Been thanked: 1830 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, ldriveskier