[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:22 am

AndyLaode wrote:is it possible to add ability to copy map comment?


I believe Justin has said this is not possible
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0#p1935207
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:35 am

Alpha_VA wrote:In WME Beta, the lock level for new places contains no selection.


What are you meaning? Can you provide screenshots?

I am still seeing lock level options on new places in WME Beta

[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:49 am

Alpha_VA wrote:
jm6087 wrote:
Alpha_VA wrote:In WME Beta, the lock level for new places contains no selection.


What are you meaning? Can you provide screenshots?

I am still seeing lock level options on new places in WME Beta


Sorry John for being a bit to general. I refered to the configuration screen of PIE, here's the screenshot:


So far, your picture has not shown up. I have heard others say that when there are spaces in the file name, it take longer to show (I am not sure myself)
[ img ]

I believe I have found what you are referring to though. This box no longer allows you to change the default lock level when creating a new place.

[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:59 am

ldriveskier wrote:I do still have the lock level choice (v2020.03.27.01). Maybe it is a script conflict that prevents yours?
Capture.PNG


Possible, is yours in WME Beta? I haven't looked in Production yet.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:37 pm

ldriveskier wrote:
Alpha_VA wrote:Production does work, beta does not.


Ah, I missed that. This forum is for scripts in production. There is a subforum under beta WME for script problems in beta.



Oops, my bad as well. I missed that we were in production script forum :mrgreen:


Alpha_VA, please post in the beta script forum https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 1&t=299644
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 11:32 am

Olestas wrote:Hi, it looks like touching railroad crossing when PIE is active causes crossing to stop working. You cannot move or add them/ saving stalls wme.


This is a known issue and Justin has said that it is not "found a workaround that isn't hacky..., yet"

You can disable PIEs geometry modification option for now to get RR/camera editing working
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: Camera & Railroads not rotatable

Postby jm6087 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:11 pm

MoffaCocca wrote:I'm a regular(non-beta) WME user from Pakistan, there is lot of development needed and i find a bug in this script that cause the Camera/Railroads not rotatable, it is very useful script for me to place things.

To create bug simply follow the following points

    Enable the Script
    Refresh the page
    Select any camera/railroad
    Click outside of camera range deselect it
    Click again on camera/Railroad
    Unable to rotate it
    Now if you save there WME stuck, tough the changes saved but it remains stuck in this stage :oops:



Just tested and I am not seeing this issue with the scripts I am running. I don't believe that PIE is causing the issue.

Attaching a GIF
[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: Camera & Railroads not rotatable

Postby jm6087 » Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:22 am

BryceCampbell wrote:
MoffaCocca wrote:I'm a regular(non-beta) WME user from Pakistan, there is lot of development needed and i find a bug in this script that cause the Camera/Railroads not rotatable, it is very useful script for me to place things.

To create bug simply follow the following points

    Enable the Script
    Refresh the page
    Select any camera/railroad
    Click outside of camera range deselect it
    Click again on camera/Railroad
    Unable to rotate it
    Now if you save there WME stuck, tough the changes saved but it remains stuck in this stage :oops:


Yes, it's a know bug, happens with all camera types I find. Disabling the script when doing crossing is easy enough in the meantime


It is a very simple fix and you don't need to disable the scripts. All you need to do is disable one setting in PIE and it will work with no issues.
[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4425
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 747 times
Been thanked: 1861 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JoeRodriguez12 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:42 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Update released - 0.8.01

Added a Parking lot button option that will display the (P) symbol on Places and aid in the creation of single-business-single-lot PLAs.

When this is clicked, it will start creation mode for a PLA. When the creation is complete the name & address will be copied to the new PLA. The name format will be "Parking - {Place name}" to match the PLA guidance in the wiki for single-business-single-lot PLAs.

Screenshot - 3_27_2017 , 3_19_26 PM.png


That is very helpful with the recent MP surge. Thank you Justin!!
Local Champ: USA
Assistant Regional Coordinator: GLR
GLR Collaboration Liaison - Waze Socks Guy
iOS Beta Leader / Alpha Tester

[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Welcome Page
Illinois Michigan
Illinois Waze Facebook Illinois Waze Twitter
JoeRodriguez12
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Chicago
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 336 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JohnDoe75 » Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:19 pm

Hi
I have 2 requests for Photo Viewer:

- Enable to open a POI in an other tab when clicking on arrow
(if I want to delete a place, I click on arrow but when I open Viewer again I get another new scan centered with my actual position I then loose all pictures I hadn't checked)

- Scan only in editable area.

Ty
LC CM France
RM IDF - AM Paris France
[ img ]
JohnDoe75
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4038
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:06 am
Location: Paris, France
Has thanked: 166 times
Been thanked: 887 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users