[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Aug 14, 2020 3:13 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Do you not mark the Waze Places temporarily closed? If you are, how do you know they are temp closed? This should make it fair easier to do so.

Something having a highlight doesn't mean there is necessarily a problem, just that something might need your attention.


I wouldn't mark the place as temporarily closed in WME, that just means having to remember which ones are no longer temp closed and changing things back.

BUT

I think the highlight is extremely valuable because when we get a PUR marking a place closed, we can see that it is temporary and not permanent.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 1930 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Sun Sep 06, 2020 11:48 pm

Horizon911 wrote:Since approx 2 days ago I've started to experience the problem related to PIE (version 2020.08.17.02):
When "Enable geometry modification options" is enabled, I cannot successfully select area places. After clicking the area place, the geometrical nodes appear for a second and than disappear. The place remains selected, but I cannot modify its shape.


To the best of my knowledge the issue has been around for a while. It has to do with something that native WME has done. I don't think that Justin has done any workaround on it.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 1930 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JoeRodriguez12 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:42 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Update released - 0.8.01

Added a Parking lot button option that will display the (P) symbol on Places and aid in the creation of single-business-single-lot PLAs.

When this is clicked, it will start creation mode for a PLA. When the creation is complete the name & address will be copied to the new PLA. The name format will be "Parking - {Place name}" to match the PLA guidance in the wiki for single-business-single-lot PLAs.

Screenshot - 3_27_2017 , 3_19_26 PM.png


That is very helpful with the recent MP surge. Thank you Justin!!
Local Champ: USA
Assistant Regional Coordinator: GLR
GLR Collaboration Liaison - Waze Socks Guy
iOS Beta Leader / Alpha Tester

[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Welcome Page
Illinois Michigan
Illinois Waze Facebook Illinois Waze Twitter
JoeRodriguez12
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Chicago
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 339 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JohnDoe75 » Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:19 pm

Hi
I have 2 requests for Photo Viewer:

- Enable to open a POI in an other tab when clicking on arrow
(if I want to delete a place, I click on arrow but when I open Viewer again I get another new scan centered with my actual position I then loose all pictures I hadn't checked)

- Scan only in editable area.

Ty
LC CM France
RM IDF - AM Paris France
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
JohnDoe75
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:06 am
Location: Paris, France
Has thanked: 167 times
Been thanked: 901 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JohnDoe75 » Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:16 pm

JustinS83 wrote:If you close and re-open you aren't losing all pictures; you are just getting a new scan from your current location. If you utilize the whitelist feature it will reduce the number of results that you obtain when re-opening and makes it immensely easier to work large areas.


I don't mind the number of results.
After a scan, I go through results and if a place needs to be corrected I click on arrow.
When reopening Viewer I get a new scan therefore loosing all previous results that I hadn't checked yet.

Now I go through results and leaving wrong places for the end or BM location to get the same scan or screen results to look for them individually.

I wish I could have an option to open in new tab.
LC CM France
RM IDF - AM Paris France
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
JohnDoe75
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:06 am
Location: Paris, France
Has thanked: 167 times
Been thanked: 901 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jonv-uk » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:12 pm

dspille wrote:
juliansean wrote:Lately, when linking a google place the location of that google place isn't showing up until after I select one. It used to be that just hovering over each google place would show the location (distance if far away) and now that doesn't happen until you actually select one place.
https://gyazo.com/384e17565b7ab93c01e5acae36222c15


Also it used to grey out any Google links that were already used, can this be fixed too?

Thanks
Jon
Jon
AM Aire Valley, West Yorkshire
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jonv-uk
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:28 pm
Location: Uxbridge, London
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 156 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jonv-uk » Sat May 23, 2020 4:31 pm

Script still broken in BetaWME after todays update Beta Forum
Jon
AM Aire Valley, West Yorkshire
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jonv-uk
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:28 pm
Location: Uxbridge, London
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 156 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JoshJMM » Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:32 pm

I like it, no more having to tab over and select it... thanks.
JoshJMM
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JoshJMM » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:07 pm

JoshJMM
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby juliansean » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:32 am

Is it possible to create a button that will clear the description box? I notice many PUR's come with the description copied straight from search engines or the company website. I know I can highlight and delete, but a button would sure be nice. Thank you.

Sean
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 325 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mapman44, Mythdraug