[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:36 pm

Update released - 2019.01.17.01

  • Updating Google Link Enhancer (Thanks MoM!) - now draws a line and highlights the Places with the duplicated Google link
  • Adding hiding of the suggested categories when the category is set to Shopping / Services
  • No longer displaying Places in the Photo Viewer that are outside of your editable area
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:06 pm

Update released - 2019.01.22.01

Removing RPP lock levels and EEP jump button - both implemented natively in production as of 2019-01-22
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:03 pm

G_W1Z wrote:The new WME release may have affected the function that shows place names. They do not display by default if the options were already checked (Map Features: Show Place names, Show point names, Show area names, Show PLA name, Show lock level). If I toggle any of the checkboxes off and on, the names will appear. However, if I pan away from that tile to a new area of places, the names will not by default show. They will if I repeat the toggling step above.

I don't see this. Make sure you are on the latest version and try again.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:03 pm

Update released - 2019.01.28.01

Adding option to enable/disabling hiding the shopping / services sub category suggestions.

PUR handling in the Photo Viewer - this will allow handling of new Place PURs and picture PURs
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:16 pm

Update released - 2019.02.05.01

Bug fixes:
hours parser was not displaying
pla/copy/locator buttons were not displaying

Removed the Nav point link option that has been disabled for over a year: not going to re-implement
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:39 am

jm6087 wrote:
russblau wrote:New bug: Whenever creating a new RPP, the street name "None" box is checked, instead of using the name of the nearest street (yes, I've checked my PIE settings; I have all the boxes under "New Places" enabled). This happens whether creating the place from the menu bar, or using the ALT+R shortcut.


Justin just commented about this in Discord. He said he thinks it is BED and will look into tomorrow.

No, I didn't say that. The console error reported in Discord was from BED. The issue reported is an issue in PIE and I will look at it tomorrow.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Feb 06, 2019 6:11 pm

Released an intermediate update that resolves these two issues while I continue to work on other little gremlins that were included in this release.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:24 pm

laurenthembprd wrote:Same problem.

Yes, it is an issue since the WME update. We are aware and when MoM has time he will look into it.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 6:54 pm

Update released - 2019.02.14.01
Editing the RPP immediately after creating again displays the city and street name pulled from the closest segment.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:16 pm

hawkeygoal wrote:Hello -

This script is awesome!

Of late, when editing a PA I've been only able to move one geometry node at a time between saves. Attempting move a second node only results in panning the map. If I disable PIE in Tampermonkey, I can adjust geometry nodes ad infinitum. Not seeing any other reports I presumed it was an interaction with something else. Nothing obviously PIE related is jumping out at me in the console logs. There were a couple Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'attributes' of undefined at MutationObserver.uroPlaceLayerChanged messages, but disabling URO+ (and reloading), while eliminating those errors, had no effect on the issue.

What else should I be looking for to narrow the scope on this?

Thanks


The only time I see this happen is when URO+ is enabled - when selecting a Place the follow error is logged and I can only modify one geometry handle.
Screenshot - 2_19_2019 , 9_15_34 AM.png
(9.49 KiB) Downloaded 405 times
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087