[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:05 pm

jm6087 wrote:
ldriveskier wrote:
Alpha_VA wrote:Production does work, beta does not.


Ah, I missed that. This forum is for scripts in production. There is a subforum under beta WME for script problems in beta.



Oops, my bad as well. I missed that we were in production script forum :mrgreen:


Alpha_VA, please post in the beta script forum https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 1&t=299644

There is nothing wrong with posting this here - it is a PIE issue in WME beta, it does not discuss any beta features, which is what the beta forum is more focused on.

I might have time this weekend to look, but to be honest I don't typically make changes for WME beta only issues. Once it hits production I'll definitely try to find time to look at it.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Apr 24, 2020 6:09 pm

iainhouse wrote:(Very minor) Bug Report. :)

The X icon to close the "edit geometry" window is AWOL. The parent div ID is pieViewEditGeom and the icon you're using is the Font Awesome fa-window-close. Replacing that with fa-close seems to work.

You could use class waze-icon-close, but you'll probably have to fiddle with the font size/weight.

Works for me in production and beta :?
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Apr 24, 2020 7:06 pm

iainhouse wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
iainhouse wrote:(Very minor) Bug Report. :)

The X icon to close the "edit geometry" window is AWOL. The parent div ID is pieViewEditGeom and the icon you're using is the Font Awesome fa-window-close. Replacing that with fa-close seems to work.

You could use class waze-icon-close, but you'll probably have to fiddle with the font size/weight.

Works for me in production and beta :?

Strange, indeed! Still missing for me in Beta and Production - but not in anonymous mode (i.e. no scripts).

Digging even deeper, it looks like some other script I'm using may be loading a version of FontAwsome for itself. Apart from some FA CSS I can see in the native WME, my sources tab tells me I also have FA loaded from use.fontawesome.com. Within that source is some CSS that is killing the icon. If I disable that line, the icon appears.

So I guess it's not a problem with PIE. I guess some other script is loading a different version of FontAwesome. I've no idea how to find out which one, other than by spending time disabling scripts - but at least it's a minor problem! :lol:

WME Backend Data has broken this in the past
https://github.com/TheCre8r/WME-BackEnd-Data

Do you have this installed? If so, try disabling.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Sat May 23, 2020 4:33 pm

jonv-uk wrote:Script still broken in BetaWME after todays update Beta Forum

Yes and I won't fix until it is in production
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:53 pm

alexs001 wrote:Geometry tools seem to have stopped working with area places. (No row of tools.)
Screen Shot 2020-06-04 at 09.44.52.png



Do you have the option enabled? It is working for me.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Kartografer » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Toolbox can change your point place display threshold from Z5 to Z3. Are you using it?
[ img ]
Galaxy S9 running Pie on Mint
SM Ohio, AM New Mexico, South Dakota
Wazeopedia projects
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32
Kartografer
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1181
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32 pm
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 542 times
Been thanked: 773 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Kkervinjones » Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:17 am

With the latest production of WME (and beta), with PIE (v2018.04.24.02) enabled, I seem to be having problems adding point places onto the map. Whenever I select a new point place menu option, the mouse cursor remains the same, without the 'point place' hovering with it (the hovering point seems to get stuck just under the menu in the grey bar).

If I click in the grey bar, when trying to add a new Point Place, the place is added, but the following console error shows:
Code: Select all
userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5989 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'id' of undefined
    at createPlace (userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5989)
    at endPlacementMode (userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5928)
    at HTMLDivElement.eval (userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5812)
    at HTMLDivElement.dispatch (vendor-c9d9d1a….js:24)
    at HTMLDivElement.p.handle (vendor-c9d9d1a….js:24)
createPlace   @   userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5989
endPlacementMode   @   userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5928
(anonymous)   @   userscript.html?id=5…2-12aa2e9589de:5812
dispatch   @   vendor-c9d9d1a….js:24
p.handle   @   vendor-c9d9d1a….js:24

If I switch PIE off, and refresh, I can add Point Places as normal.

I'm able to add Area Places ok. So obvious workaround is to add an area place and convert it to a point.

I've switched all other scripts and toolbox off, so there's no interference from anything else.
Keith
UK Country Manager and Local Champ
Area Manager for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 2

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Kkervinjones
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2399
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:11 pm
Location: Runcorn, UK
Has thanked: 1068 times
Been thanked: 762 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Kkervinjones » Sat Nov 23, 2019 11:39 pm

Anyone noticed that when you hover over a Gas/Petrol Station brand the external provider distance indicator is showing? I'm sure it didn't do this before.

[ img ]

No harm done, but it did confused me for a minute.
Keith
UK Country Manager and Local Champ
Area Manager for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 2

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Kkervinjones
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2399
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:11 pm
Location: Runcorn, UK
Has thanked: 1068 times
Been thanked: 762 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Kkervinjones » Sun Nov 24, 2019 6:31 pm

Ok, I think I found out more about the symptoms. It's only showing distances for the first few Gas Station brands, and it only does it after I've done a search for an external provider. The distances given are in the same order that they are in the external providers list, making me think the two are being linked together.

In the below examples, I'm hovering over the second option in the list - Shell Island which is 113mi away. I'm then hovering second option in the Brands list - ASDA, and it shows it's 113mi away.

I've only found this by accident. Not a major issue, but it did confuse me when I was looking at Brands.

[ img ]
[ img ]
Keith
UK Country Manager and Local Champ
Area Manager for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 2

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Kkervinjones
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2399
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:11 pm
Location: Runcorn, UK
Has thanked: 1068 times
Been thanked: 762 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby KuniaKid » Thu Jan 12, 2017 8:57 pm

Thank you Sir! I can't wait to try this!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
KuniaKid
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Location: Royal Kunia, HI
Has thanked: 234 times
Been thanked: 127 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: age4670, jm6087, umopapisdn