[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:02 pm

Update released - 2019.06.12.01

Added support for loading/saving script settings from the server.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2371 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby junyianl » Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:04 am

First of all, great script and I really love it!

If I may, I'd like to request for an additional feature which would be really useful for me (and others, hopefully). Could we have option to automatically hide PPs and/or PAs when the map zoom is lower than, let's say 4 for example.
junyianl
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:04 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:25 am

junyianl wrote:First of all, great script and I really love it!

If I may, I'd like to request for an additional feature which would be really useful for me (and others, hopefully). Could we have option to automatically hide PPs and/or PAs when the map zoom is lower than, let's say 4 for example.


PPs are hidden by native WME at are certain zoom level so PIE can't interact with them anyway. Area Places are size dependent for which zoom they are hidden at.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 638 times
Been thanked: 1578 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby junyianl » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:23 pm

jm6087 wrote:PPs are hidden by native WME at are certain zoom level so PIE can't interact with them anyway. Area Places are size dependent for which zoom they are hidden at.


Oh! I never noticed that. I was up to zoom 4 and I felt the PPs are already cluttering the map too much. But never ventured to zoom 3 and beyond. Thanks for the info!
junyianl
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:04 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Kartografer » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Toolbox can change your point place display threshold from Z5 to Z3. Are you using it?
[ img ]
Galaxy S9 running Pie on Mint
SM Ohio, AM New Mexico, South Dakota
Wazeopedia projects
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32
Kartografer
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1180
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32 pm
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 538 times
Been thanked: 772 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby junyianl » Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:49 am

Kartografer wrote:Toolbox can change your point place display threshold from Z5 to Z3. Are you using it?

Dang, I never noticed this option! I've unchecked it and it's working great for me now.

Thanks guys. Great help!
junyianl
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:04 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:10 am

Reposting here because I absent-mindedly posted to the WMEPH thread.... :oops:

When creating a new RPP, the setting for "Use city name from closest segment" and subsetting for "When the primary is 'No city' look for an alt city" do not seem to be working for me any more. Anyone else seeing this?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 524 times
Been thanked: 343 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby laacz » Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:48 am

I hope I'm not reporting an already known issue.

When rectangular place is aligned perfectly on X and Y axes, rotation handle gets hidden behind right bottom corner and thus cannot be grabbed. See example screenshots below.

1. Here handle is almost hidden, since polygon's bottom edge is almost prallel to X axis.

pie-almost-horizontal.jpg
Horizontal
(17.82 KiB) Downloaded 169 times


2. Here, however, polygon is slightly tilted to the left, so handle is visible a little.

pie-tilted.jpg
Tilted
(21.29 KiB) Downloaded 158 times


3. Here, as You can see, corner has been moved away and handle appears in all its glory :)

pie-corner-offset.jpg
Corner offset
(17.84 KiB) Downloaded 168 times
laacz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:42 am
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 12:51 pm

laacz wrote:I hope I'm not reporting an already known issue.

When rectangular place is aligned perfectly on X and Y axes, rotation handle gets hidden behind right bottom corner and thus cannot be grabbed. See example screenshots below.

1. Here handle is almost hidden, since polygon's bottom edge is almost prallel to X axis.


2. Here, however, polygon is slightly tilted to the left, so handle is visible a little.


3. Here, as You can see, corner has been moved away and handle appears in all its glory :)


This is not a bug. The rotation handle is supported natively by OpenLayers and all I am doing is turning it on - there is nothing that I can do to move it. If you disable the enlarged geometry handles you can see the rotation handle.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2371 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby laacz » Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:49 pm

Thanks! Then there's one another thing. Somewhere along the way underscore.js lost "contains" method. I really don't know if it's waze.com vendor dependancy or wazewrap or your.

pie-copy-button.png
(34.79 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
laacz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:42 am
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 21 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users