[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:32 am

JustinS83 wrote:Unable to reproduce. Disable other scripts and see if it still happens.


All scripts disabled except for PIE. Zoom in to an area (Zoom 7), place names not shown. Disable and re-enable "Show Place names", then names appear. Pan sideways, the new places now brought into view names do not appear. Repeat disable/enable process, names appear.

Close entire browser. Reopen browser and reload WME, it reopens at Zoom 7. Place names still not shown. Repeat disable/enable process. Names reappear on display but again not for subsequent places broght into view by panning.

Chrome 57.0.2987.133

Love this script, thanks for your help looking into this!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Fri Oct 27, 2017 3:37 am

JustinS83 wrote:I'm going to try not to blame the fact that you are running Chrome 5 versions behind current...:)


I thought that might play into the situation, lol. I'm technically not supposed to be running Chrome on this machine at all. I used to be able to use sneaky means to install and upgrade it on this network, but no more. No one has noticed it still here yet, though.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sat Oct 28, 2017 7:07 pm

Names are now appearing without having to poke the settings. If a change was made, thanks. If not, whatever was causing it seems to have been fixed, at least for now. Cheers.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:49 am

Additional observation, saved place categories from the place dropdown are not staying locked in, reverting to default choices. Seems to work OK until you go into HN editing mode for something, after that the choices are reverted to default. Reloading WME restores your custom settings.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:10 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Yes, you cannot move the entry/exit point immediately after creating a RPP - you either get a save error or it just snaps back to the original location. I haven't been able to figure out why it ignores the moves, yet.


As a workaround, place the RPP where you want the point to be, then move the RPP where it should have gone in the first place. The point stays where you originally parked the RPP, and you can get all the work done in a single save.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Fri Apr 27, 2018 11:39 pm

With the latest update I can't even get this script tab to appear in WME. I've triple checked it is on the latest version and enabled, everything else is working normally. It must be something obvious... but I'm at a loss. It's possible something is being blocked from remote access, are there any remote calls utilized by this script that could be blocked by firewall issues?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Wed May 02, 2018 3:58 am

I still can't see PIE at all even though it is enabled and on current version. Any troubleshooting tips?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Thu May 03, 2018 1:51 am

Prod.

I can no longer access/update TamperMonkey due to firewall issues on my main PC, but my laptop has no restrictions. Therefore I run updates on the laptop, back up my scripts to file and then restore them on the main PC. Setups are nearly identical, and shared scripts are 100% identical. PIE runs on the laptop but not on the restricted PC. No other script troubles. I'm guessing something about the PCs restrictions is blocking PIE.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Thu May 03, 2018 8:11 pm

I have no idea why my brain did not process that simple task, to check the console. Thanks. Here is the error I am seeing.
.
.
.
Attachments
Picture2.jpg
(60.94 KiB) Downloaded 161 times
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sat May 12, 2018 8:39 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
SeveriorumPatrem wrote:I have no idea why my brain did not process that simple task, to check the console. Thanks. Here is the error I am seeing.
.
.
.

Have you updated?


Yes, now running 2018.05.08.02, still getting the same error. Sorry for the delay in replying. Again, this is happening on a PC with many restrictions. Working fine on the laptop. Almost certainly a localized issue, but passing it along just in case it is fixable. Thanks.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
(38.09 KiB) Downloaded 198 times
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 359 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Sr-Navi-Gator