[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby WazingArch » Mon Aug 27, 2018 12:29 pm

May I suggest an enhancement to an existing feature if the author finds it useful. Is it possible to lock the proportions of a place when resizing by holding Shift key while dragging the handle? Regards.
Coordinator BG • Global Champ • CM Manager BG • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby WazingArch » Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:07 am

"Switch primary name" doesn't appear too.
Coordinator BG • Global Champ • CM Manager BG • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby WazingArch » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:29 am

JustinS83 wrote:
sulstore wrote:Hello, Firstly I want to thank you for the excellent Script for places that is currently indispensable for me. In this last update I realized that by passing the mouse over the Google linked site, on the map I do not see the point of it and the distance from the Google site to the Local Waze. Am I doing any wrong configuration or is it Bug?

Thank you in advance for your response.


This was explained in the release note displayed with the last version - the functionality is currently broken due to a WME change.

Is there any chance this feature to be fixed anytime soon because it is extremely helpful?
Coordinator BG • Global Champ • CM Manager BG • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby WazingArch » Mon Mar 30, 2020 10:49 am

It is still not possible to select and drag icons of Speed cameras. It is possible to select and drag only the first speed camera icon, but not the next ones.
Coordinator BG • Global Champ • CM Manager BG • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby wiwigesica » Thu Feb 06, 2020 10:58 pm

The new update window looks good! mod apkGame Guardian apk
Last edited by wiwigesica on Sun Mar 01, 2020 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
wiwigesica
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby YourEvilTwinFTW » Sat Dec 30, 2017 6:28 pm

I am seeing the following issue with PIE's Place Menu Customization:
  • When I select a category or the Point option to the right, everything works great.
  • When I select the Area option to the right, the category of the resulting area displays as: 'UNDEFINED
  • If I select Parking Lot, that creates an area and works fine.
I'm using:
  • WME Place Interface Enhancements 2017.12.13.01
  • Chrome Version 63.0.3239.108 (Official Build) (64-bit)
  • Windows 10 Home
YourEvilTwinFTW
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: New York State, USA
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby YourEvilTwinFTW » Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:04 pm

YourEvilTwinFTW wrote:
  • When I select the Area option to the right, the category of the resulting area displays as: 'UNDEFINED

It's working fine now in PIE 2017.12.30.01
Thanks!
YourEvilTwinFTW
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: New York State, USA
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby YourEvilTwinFTW » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:00 pm

When there are multiple places linked to the same external provider, the places are highlighted. Sometimes in crowded areas (malls) if a place is incorrectly linked, you'll get the highlight that there are multiple places linked to the same Google place, but then you have to go on a scavenger hunt to try and find which place is incorrectly linked. Can this have some sort of a line pointing to the duplicate link?
YourEvilTwinFTW
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: New York State, USA
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1, jm6087, Mapman44, Mythdraug

cron