[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.3)

Postby voludu2 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:48 pm

Here is the jpg that caused the problem for me:
http://www.kgm.gov.tr/SiteCollectionIma ... ar/b11.jpg

* download jpg to desktop
* Zoom all the way out in WME
* Use WME Image overlays to load this file - b11.jpg
* "+" that jpg a few times to make it bigger, and recenter it to make it match better. I was trying to match it to lake golu in the SE part of Turkey.
* then "-" that jpg.
* You will not see that jpg anymore, no matter how you change the opacity. The only thing to do is use "cancel" in WME Image Overlays.

ImageUSA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 588 times
Been thanked: 930 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.3)

Postby voludu2 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:09 pm

It is working again for me, too.
I turned off all the Tampermonkey scripts except this one.
* With a pretty small image file, I do not see this problem.
* With a larger jpg map (3486 Kb), I do see this problem.
* I do not see any console errors, but I do see a lot of the warning "[Violation] Added non-passive event listener to a scroll-blocking 'touchmove' event..."

ImageUSA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 588 times
Been thanked: 930 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.3)

Postby voludu2 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:37 pm

Unfortunately,since the WME upgrade, I cannot see the WME Image Overlay tab.

ImageUSA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 588 times
Been thanked: 930 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.3)

Postby voludu2 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:39 pm

While I am attempting to adjust the image, If I use the "-" control, the image I am trying to overlay disappears, and I cannot find it again. Adjusting opacity makes no difference.

Is there something I can do to bring it back?

Thanks for your help

ImageUSA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 588 times
Been thanked: 930 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby Twister-UK » Thu May 04, 2017 9:41 pm

First real-world test was largely most promising, although I'd echo Iain's request for finer control over the scaling control. Even zooming in further, the scaling steps were a bit too large, so I think halving the step size for each zoom level would be beneficial, or maybe provide a "fine/coarse" toggle control so we can switch between step sizes?


Also, when running WME in UK English, the script localisations are broken - line 172 needs a minor tweak to fix this:

Code: Select all
om_strings['en-GB'] = om_strings['en-US'] = om_strings.en;



Once an image has been attached, would it be possible to allow further editing of it (beyond its name)? Could be useful if we've started the process of getting an image lined up but don't have time to finish the fine-tuning in that edit session and need to come back to finish off later...


I couldn't remember which recent site it was where the plan aspect ratio was screwed up, so I'll keep the request for aspect ratio adjustment in my back pocket for now, but I'm certain it will come up again sooner or later, so just be prepared for it ;)
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store


ImageImageImage
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2967
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 2785 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby Twister-UK » Thu May 04, 2017 2:54 pm

In that case, if I get some time over the next few days, I'll try replicating the above workflow in some of the recent areas I've used it, to see if the script can do everything I'd need of it, as not being able to alter the aspect ratio of the overlaid image could be a dealbreaker for me.

It's frequently the case that the site plans I work from aren't always provided in the correct ratio for use in WME. Whether this is because they've been derived from a map which used a different projection method to WME, or whether it's because the version made publically available has gone through so many conversion and formatting steps that the ratio has been altered deliberately/coincidentally, I wouldn't like to say, but it does happen.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store


ImageImageImage
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2967
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 2785 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby Twister-UK » Thu May 04, 2017 12:43 pm

Sounds good - I'll have to give it a try and see how much time it saves compared with my usual workflow of screengrabbing the section of WME I'm about to edit, pasting this and the site plan image into GIMP, scaling/rotating/aligning the latter to fit the former, then aligning the GIMP window with the browser window and finally alt-TABbing between the two like an old-school animator flicking between two frames to check one against the other as I start adding in the new roads...

...I suspect the answer will be "quite a lot"!
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store


ImageImageImage
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2967
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 2785 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby steveinark » Fri May 05, 2017 4:35 pm

Great script. Coupled with actual drives using high accuracy GPS and then importing those files ... this script helps with areas we can't get to. Really rounds out new area mapping capability. THANK YOU!
Image
Arkansas State Mgr (SM)
South Central Region Multi-State Mgr (MSM): AR + Louisiana - Mississippi - Oklahoma - Texas
Steve (Eureka Springs, AR)
steveinark
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:52 pm
Location: Eureka Springs, AR, USA
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 126 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:18 am

iainhouse wrote:A quick suggestion: disable the "Add image overlay" button in the LH panel whilst you're already adding an image. Otherwise, you might spend a few minutes rotating & resizing your image until you have it perfectly lined up - then hit the wrong button by mistake and be back to the start! :oops:


I'd ask you why you posted this, but I already know! ARGH!! lol
ImageImageImage
The Grumpy Dad
L4 Area Manager - Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA USA
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 358 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:44 am

The new tools for image handling are excellent, thank you so much for this amazing and super useful script!
ImageImageImage
The Grumpy Dad
L4 Area Manager - Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA USA
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 358 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fjsawicki, herrchin, Michelle-S